Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)

Chris Old

England|Bowler
Chris Old
INTL CAREER: 1972 - 1981
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Christopher Middleton Old

Born

December 22, 1948, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Age

75y 73d

Nicknames

Chilly

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 3in

Education

Acklam Hall Secondary Grammar School

RELATIONS

(brother)

Wisden overview
It is one of the contradictions of postwar English cricket that Chris Old, as fine a natural athlete as one could hope to see, should have been plagued by injury, mainly to his legs and back, through most of his career. The younger brother of Alan, an England rugby union fly-half, "Chilly" Old first appeared for Yorkshire as a 17-year-old 6ft 3ins fast bowler. But in time he developed into a rhythmic and powerful fast-medium seamer, noted for accuracy and potent late outswing, and a dangerous lower-order left-hand hitter. Old was one of England's unsung heroes of the incredible win over Australia at Headingley in 1981, when they became the only team in the 20th century to win a Test after following on. He came in at 252 for 8, when England's lead was only 25, and helped Ian Botham add 67 in under an hour. After retiring Old moved to Cornwall where he ran a fish and chip shop.
John Thicknesse

Chris Old Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests4681885840201437/509/8828.112.7261.9740
ODIs32311755999454/84/822.203.4139.0200
FC379-578222512710707/20-23.482.6054.0-392
List A314-1560487204185/195/1920.863.3537.31530

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests466698456514.82--021038220
ODIs3225733851*18.7740184.280129680
FC37946391775611620.84--627--2140
List A31423053349282*19.72--013--720
Chris Old portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Chris Old

Photos of Chris Old

Chris Old bowls Allan Border
Chris Old bowling during the 1981 Headingley Test
Chris Old (Yorkshire & England)
Chris Old (Yorkshire & England)
Mike Hendricks, Ian Botham and Graham Gooch congratulate Chris Old
The England squad for the first Test against Pakistan