Matches (19)
IPL (3)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
Charlotte Edwards (4)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)

Full Name

Christopher Thomas Peploe

Born

April 26, 1981, Hammersmith, London

Age

43y 22d

Nicknames

Peps, Pepsy

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Twyford C of E High, University of Surrey (Roehampton)

Chris Peploe, who was an MCC Young Cricketer, is seen by many as Middlesex's slow left-arm successor to Phil Tufnell, and early sightings suggested he had more than enough ability to justify that label, and a better temperament into the bargain. He has, however, struggled to hold down a place and even when picked, has not always been given the long spells that would allow him to develop. He is also a capable and hard-hitting lower-order batsman.
Cricinfo staff

Chris Peploe Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC304175304615.58124742.5000--110
List A261565814*6.447280.5500--100
T20s15641276.001770.58001040

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC30-52832839564/31-50.693.2294.3300
List A26-1140817314/384/3826.354.3036.7200
T20s1513221378103/353/3537.8010.2622.1000

Recent Matches of Chris Peploe

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Berkshire vs Cumbria81/2302-Sep-2021WormsleyOTHEROD
Berkshire vs Cheshire7 & 172/26 & 4/4222-Aug-2021NewburyOTHER
Berkshire vs Oxfordshire6 & 202/90 & 0/4715-Aug-2021ThameOTHER
Berkshire vs Wales MC83/1908-Aug-2021Port TalbotOTHEROD
Berkshire vs Dorset11 & 194/8 & 2/2901-Aug-2021FinchampsteadOTHER

Photos of Chris Peploe

Chris Peploe on his way to 2 for 205
Chris Peploe on his way back to the Pavilion
Iain Sutcliffe dives but just fails to catch Chris Peploe
Chris Peploe pulls a four on his way to to a career-best 46
Chris Peploe portrait
Richard Montgomerie narrowly misses catching Chris Peploe