Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
PSL 2024 (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Clive Thornton Radley

Born

May 13, 1944, Hertford

Age

79y 291d

Nicknames

Radders

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Height

5ft 10in

Education

King Edward VI Grammar School, Norwich

Other

Coach

Clive Radley was not the most gifted or graceful batsman, but he more than made up for that with determination, hard work, and the absence of anything approaching risk. He accumulated runs rather than stroked them, scurrying between the wickets quicker than almost any contemporary, with a characteristic slide in the final yards which enabled him to turn quickly. Watching him in partnership with the equally swift Graeme Barlow was a delight. his ability to eke out quick singles made him a valuable one-day player in a side which dominated the one-day knockouts from the mid seventies. An archetypal county stalwart, international recognition came when Middlesex finally emerged from two-and-a-half decades in the doldrums and again became fashionable - that their captain, Mike Brearley, also led England probably helped. Radley made his Test debut in New Zealand in 1977-78 aged almost 34, and in his second Test at Auckland ground out a typically gritty 11-hour 158. In 1978 he made an equally dour 115 in the first Test of the season against Pakistan, and innings of 59 and 77 in the last two Tests of the summer gained him a place in that winter's tour party to Australia. But he was struck a sickening blow in the first match and was a peripheral figure on the trip thereafter and did not play for England again. He continued to play for Middlesex until he was well into his forties, and then moved from the main ground to the Nursery where he took over from Don Wilson as MCC's head coach. His retirement in 2009 brought to an end almost five decades of association with Lord's.
Martin Williamson

Clive Radley Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests810048115848.10136835.162243040
ODIs441250117*83.3336768.111125000
FC5598801342644120035.44--46139--5170
List A4093904710476133*30.54--757--1380

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests8------------
ODIs4------------
FC559-27816082/38-20.003.4534.7-00
List A409-251811/21/218.004.3125.0000
Clive Radley

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Debut/Last Matches of Clive Radley

Photos of Clive Radley

Clive Radley proudly displays his MBE
Former Middlesex and England batsman Clive Radley grimaces after missing a leg-side full toss
Clive Radley unleashes a text-book drive ... as expected of the MCC coach
Man of the Match Clive Radley turns a ball to leg past Tony Cordle, Lord's 1977
Middlesex's Clive Radley leaps out of the way as Viv Richards cuts the ball square
The Middlesex squad for the 1982 squad