Matches (21)
ZIM v WI (1)
ILT20 (3)
SA20 (3)
BPL 2023 (4)
Ranji Trophy (4)
ENG-L in SL (1)
WI 4-Day (3)
BBL (1)
Super Smash (1)

Dwayne Leverock

Bermuda|Bowler
Dwayne Leverock
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2009
Most viewed players
For all Bermuda players, click here
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Russell Dwayne Mark Leverock

Born

July 14, 1971, Bermuda

Age

51y 204d

Nicknames

Sluggo

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

KS Leverock

(nephew)

TEAMS

Built more like a bouncer than a bowler, his left-arm spin proved an enormous asset to Bermuda - both in terms of his wicket-taking potential and the containment he offered. But his bulk - he conservatively tops the scales at 20 stones (280lbs) - often overshadows his accuracy and penetration. On Bermuda's Intercontinental Cup debut in USA he took 7 for 57 in a losing cause. A year later he grabbed 11 for 72 in the same competition against the Cayman Islands. He was just much an asset in the one-day game, although that had to be offset against his fielding which was, when Bermuda did not need a slip, a real liability. His batting was not much better, and while he could thump the ball, he was almost always restricted to singles, regardless of where the ball was hit. He played a key role in Bermuda qualifying for the 2007 World Cup by taking 4 for 39 against the USA and 3 for 34 against the USA in the 2005 ICC Trophy. In that tournament he was reduced to a peripheral figure, although off the pitch he acquired cult status, and his remarkable one-handed diving catch against India, and the seismograph-breaking celebratory run which followed, delighted picture editors across the globe. He was unable to arrest Bermuda's slide and he retired after they failed to retain their ODI status in 2009. Away from cricket, Leverock drives a prison van.
Martin Williamson April 2009

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI323216841123345/535/5333.024.0049.5010
T20I2230270---5.40-000
FC15null41151880717/57null26.472.7457.9362
List A44null23081517475/535/5332.273.9449.1110
T204460500---5.00-000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI3219911120*11.1038229.050050100
T20I2-----------00
FC152663495217.45108932.0402nullnull120
List A44251412520*11.3642329.5500nullnull150
T20420110.50119.09000000
Russell Dwayne Mark Leverock
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Photos
Portrait of Dwayne Leverock
Pearson Best survives a stumping appeal off Dwayne Leverock
Dwayne Leverock spun Bermuda to success
Portrait of Dwayne Leverock
Dwayne Leverock and Mohammad Rafique chat during the rain
Dwayne Leverock takes a blinder to dismiss Robin Uthappa