Matches (12)
ENG v SA (1)
RL Cup (7)
Women's Hundred (1)
Men's Hundred (1)
WI v NZ (1)
ZIM v IND (1)
RESULT
41st Match, 9th Place Play-off, Potchefstroom, April 13, 2009, ICC World Cup Qualifiers
352/7
(48.3/50 ov, T:353) 356/2

Bermuda won by 8 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)

Player Of The Match
David Hemp, BMUDA
170* (141)
david-hemp
Uganda INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Roger Mukasa  b Hodsoll2726-60103.84
Arthur Kyobe run out (JJ Tucker)1012-2083.33
Nehal Bibodi run out (JJ Tucker)109117-11093.16
Joel Olwenyi c †Crockwell b Leverock4549-6091.83
Frank Nsubuga  b Hodsoll9863-67155.55
Benjamin Musoke c Outerbridge b TE Tucker2212-30183.33
Kenneth Kamyuka c †Crockwell b Outerbridge23-0066.66
Charles Waiswa not out 56-0083.33
Akbar Baig not out 2812-30233.33
Extras(lb 2, w 4)6
TOTAL50 Ov (RR: 7.04, 211 Mts)352/7
Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Arthur Kyobe, 3.6 ov), 2-44 (Roger Mukasa, 6.6 ov), 3-136 (Joel Olwenyi, 24.5 ov), 4-257 (Nehal Bibodi, 41.2 ov), 5-316 (Benjamin Musoke, 45.6 ov), 6-319 (Frank Nsubuga, 46.5 ov), 7-319 (Kenneth Kamyuka, 47.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Stefan Kelly1017207.20---10
Dwayne Leverock1005915.90---00
Kyle Hodsoll1007127.10---10
Tamauri Tucker907017.77---10
Steven Outerbridge906617.33---00
Irving Romaine201206.00---10
Bermuda INNINGS (Target: 353 runs from 50 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
David Hemp not out 170141197115120.56
Fiqre Crockwell lbw b Nsubuga2833535084.84
Steven Outerbridge c Olwenyi b Kamyuka1079911683108.08
Lionel Cann not out 32182622177.77
Extras(lb 5, w 14)19
TOTAL48.3 Ov (RR: 7.34, 197 Mts)356/2
Fall of wickets: 1-77 (Fiqre Crockwell, 11.6 ov), 2-300 (Steven Outerbridge, 43.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Charles Waiswa6.304406.76---00
Asadu Seiga605308.83---10
Kenneth Kamyuka906417.11---50
Frank Nsubuga604717.83---20
Davis Karashani402305.75---10
Akbar Baig1006106.10---10
Joel Olwenyi705908.42---20
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
TossUganda, elected to bat first
Series
Season2009
Player Of The Match
Bermuda
David Hemp
Series resultBermuda won the 41st Match, 9th Place Play-off
Match numberICCTROPHY no. 501
Hours of play (local time)<b>Updates Only</b><br>09.30 start, First Session 09.30-13.00 Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.15
Match days13 April 2009 - day (50-over match)
Umpires
Zimbabwe
Kevan Barbour
Denmark
Niels Bagh
Reserve Umpire
Canada
Karran Bayney
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Roshan Mahanama
MATCH NOTES
  • Uganda innings
  • Power Play 2: Overs 10.1 - 15.0
  • Power Play 3: Overs 40.1 - 45.0
  • NKJ Bibodi 50 off 62 balls in 86 mins, 6x4
  • F Nsubuga 50 off 37 balls in 51 mins, 3x4, 4x6
  • NKJ Bibodi 100 off 110 balls in 145 mins, 11x4
  • Bermuda innings
  • Power Play 2: Overs 10.1 - 15.0
  • Power Play 3: Overs 40.1 - 45.0
  • DL Hemp 50 off 50 balls in 63 mins, 7x4
  • SD Outerbridge 50 off 49 balls in 56 mins, 3x4, 2x6
  • DL Hemp 100 off 95 balls in 124 mins, 8x4, 2x6
  • SD Outerbridge 100 off 92 balls in 105 mins, 7x4, 3x6
  • DL Hemp 150 off 129 balls in 172 mins, 11x4, 4x6
Bermuda Innings
<1 / 3>
ICC World Cup Qualifiers
Super Eight
TEAMMWLPTNRR
IRE752100.689
CAN74380.687
KENYA74380.035
NED74380.025
SCOT7346-0.140
AFG7346-0.209
UAE7346-1.080
NAM7254-0.079
Group A
TEAMMWLPTNRR
IRE550101.492
CAN54181.490
SCOT5326-0.318
NAM5142-0.506
UGA5142-0.928
OMA5142-1.144
Group B
TEAMMWLPTNRR
KENYA54181.683
NED54180.557
UAE5418-0.131
AFG5234-0.278
BMUDA5142-0.441
DEN5050-1.341