result
41st Match, 9th Place Play-off, Potchefstroom, Apr 13 2009, ICC World Cup Qualifiers
352/7
(48.3/50 ov, target 353)356/2
Bermuda won by 8 wickets (with 9 balls remaining)
player of the match
David Hemp
Bermuda
Uganda INNINGS (50 overs maximum)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Roger Mukasa  b Hodsoll2726-60103.84
Arthur Kyobe run out (JJ Tucker)1012-2083.33
Nehal Bibodi run out (JJ Tucker)109117-11093.16
Joel Olwenyi c †Crockwell b Leverock4549-6091.83
Frank Nsubuga  b Hodsoll9863-67155.55
Benjamin Musoke c Outerbridge b TE Tucker2212-30183.33
Kenneth Kamyuka c †Crockwell b Outerbridge23-0066.66
Charles Waiswa not out 56-0083.33
Akbar Baig not out 2812-30233.33
Extras(lb 2, w 4)6
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 7.04, 211 Mts)352/7
Fall of wickets: 1-15 (Arthur Kyobe, 3.6 ov), 2-44 (Roger Mukasa, 6.6 ov), 3-136 (Joel Olwenyi, 24.5 ov), 4-257 (Nehal Bibodi, 41.2 ov), 5-316 (Benjamin Musoke, 45.6 ov), 6-319 (Frank Nsubuga, 46.5 ov), 7-319 (Kenneth Kamyuka, 47.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Stefan Kelly1017207.20---10
Dwayne Leverock1005915.90---00
Kyle Hodsoll1007127.10---10
Tamauri Tucker907017.77---10
Steven Outerbridge906617.33---00
Irving Romaine201206.00---10
Bermuda INNINGS (target: 353 runs from 50 overs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
David Hemp not out 170141197115120.56
Fiqre Crockwell lbw b Nsubuga2833535084.84
Steven Outerbridge c Olwenyi b Kamyuka1079911683108.08
Lionel Cann not out 32182622177.77
Extras(lb 5, w 14)19
TOTAL(48.3 Ov, RR: 7.34, 197 Mts)356/2
Fall of wickets: 1-77 (Fiqre Crockwell, 11.6 ov), 2-300 (Steven Outerbridge, 43.2 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Charles Waiswa6.304406.76---00
Asadu Seiga605308.83---10
Kenneth Kamyuka906417.11---50
Frank Nsubuga604717.83---20
Davis Karashani402305.75---10
Akbar Baig1006106.10---10
Joel Olwenyi705908.42---20
MATCH DETAILS
Senwes Park, Potchefstroom
TossUganda, elected to bat first
SeriesICC World Cup Qualifiers
Season2009
Player Of The Match
David Hemp
David Hemp
Series resultBermuda won the 41st Match, 9th Place Play-off
Match numberODI no. 501
Hours of play (local time)<b>Updates Only</b><br>09.30 start, First Session 09.30-13.00 Interval 13.00-13.45, Second Session 13.45-17.15
Match days13 April 2009 - day(50-over match)
Umpires
Zimbabwe Image
Kevan Barbour
Denmark Image
Niels Bagh
Reserve Umpire
Canada Image
Karran Bayney
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Roshan Mahanama
MATCH NOTES
  • Uganda innings
  • Power Play 2: Overs 10.1 - 15.0
  • Power Play 3: Overs 40.1 - 45.0
  • NKJ Bibodi 50 off 62 balls in 86 mins, 6x4
  • F Nsubuga 50 off 37 balls in 51 mins, 3x4, 4x6
  • NKJ Bibodi 100 off 110 balls in 145 mins, 11x4
  • Bermuda innings
  • Power Play 2: Overs 10.1 - 15.0
  • Power Play 3: Overs 40.1 - 45.0
  • DL Hemp 50 off 50 balls in 63 mins, 7x4
  • SD Outerbridge 50 off 49 balls in 56 mins, 3x4, 2x6
  • DL Hemp 100 off 95 balls in 124 mins, 8x4, 2x6
  • SD Outerbridge 100 off 92 balls in 105 mins, 7x4, 3x6
  • DL Hemp 150 off 129 balls in 172 mins, 11x4, 4x6