Matches (22)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
CWC Play-off (6)
WI 4-Day (4)
Ranji Trophy (4)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
WPL (1)

Janeiro Tucker

Bermuda|Allrounder
Janeiro Tucker
INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2019
Most viewed players
Most viewed players
Browse other players
South Africa
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Janeiro J Tucker

Born

March 15, 1975, Bermuda

Age

48y 345d

Nicknames

JJ

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(father)

'JJ' was one of the senior players of Bermuda's squad and was given the captaincy after Clay Smith underwent knee surgery. However he only held the post for seven months when Gus Logie, his coach, decided the responsibility was restricting his game. He played in three ICC Trophy Tournaments since 1997 where he scored two centuries, including his 132 against the USA in 2005. His father John also played in the tournament three times between 1979 and 1986. He took 2 for 29 on his ODI debut in the win over Canada and has 19 ICC Trophy wickets in the same amount of games. Along with Irvine Romaine, Clay Smith and David Hemp he formed the core of senior players who are charged with building on Bermuda successes, but the team failed to achieve nearly as much as expected and in 2009 they failed to qualify for the 2011 World Cup and also lost their ODI status, after which Tucker retired. He remained as player-coach of Southampton Rangers.
Alan Curr April 2009

Janeiro Tucker Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs262614965219.8472668.310157790
T20Is5519450*23.509796.900111110
FC812033612328.0057258.7411--70
List A56524108013222.50--14--160
T20s2524452362*26.15412126.9404422350

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs2621819701132/232/2353.925.1363.0000
T20Is54426211/161/1662.008.8542.0000
FC8-40022853/29-45.603.4280.0000
List A56-19121600333/293/2948.485.0257.9000
T20s251931244693/223/2249.558.5734.6000
Janeiro J Tucker

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Janeiro Tucker

Photos of Janeiro Tucker

Janeiro Tucker tees off for his second six over long-off in a climactic 14-run 48th over
Janeiro Tucker cleaned up the Scotland tail
The various captains pose with World Twenty20 Qualifiers trophy
Janeiro Tucker hit three sixes in the final over to beat PNG
Gavin Hamilton straight drives past Janeiro Tucker during his 58
Janeiro Tucker on his way to 123