Gary Wilson

Ireland|Wicketkeeper Batter
Gary Wilson
INTL CAREER: 2007 - 2020
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Gary Craig Wilson

Born

February 05, 1986, Dundonald, Northern Ireland

Age

38y 73d

Nicknames

Gaz, Wils

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper Batter

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Methodist College, Belfast

One of Ireland's most capped players, keeper-batter Gary Wilson was part of the Ireland squad at seven major ICC events - two 50-over World Cups and five T20 World Cups - and captained the side in the T20 World Cup Qualifier in 2019, which earned them their spot in the tournament in 2021.

Although his career overlapped with those of two other keepers, Niall O'Brien and Lorcan Tucker, Wilson was also able to make it to the XI just on the strength of middle-order batting. In the 2015 World Cup, he made a 69-ball 80 in a narrow win over UAE, and a crucial 25 in a five-run win over Zimbabwe. Wilson also had a long county career, first with Surrey, for whom he scored nearly 3000 first-class runs at just under 40 and whom he also captained during two seasons, and then with Derbyshire, where he led the T20 side in the Blast.

He announced his retirement from the game in 2021, and went on to work as a coach in Ireland's inter-provincial system while also consulting with the national men's and women's teams.

Gary Wilson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests2414533*15.0011439.47007060
ODIs1059912207211323.81288071.94112180217310
T20Is81688126865*21.131212104.620310820407
FC107166224834160*33.56--329--1975
List A21719722406611323.23573270.931213483716128
T20s2041763733508024.102949113.590112956011224

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests2------------
ODIs105------------
T20Is81------------
FC107-108890---4.94-000
List A217------------
T20s204------------
Gary Craig Wilson

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Gary Wilson

MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Knights vs Leinster222c/0s26-Sep-2020Dublin (Malahide)List A
Knights vs Leinster173c/0s17-Sep-2020ComberList A
Knights vs Leinster40c/1s03-Sep-2020DublinT20
Knights vs NW Warriors12*2c/0s01-Sep-2020ComberT20
Knights vs NW Warriors71c/0s20-Aug-2020BreadyT20

Photos of Gary Wilson

Ireland's batting coach, Gary Wilson, in the nets at Chelmsford
Gary Wilson celebrates after catching Moeen Ali
Gary Wilson defied the pain of a damaged elbow
Gary Wilson plays a pull
Gary Wilson successfully appeals for the wicket of Gulbadin Naib
Gary Wilson drives the ball down the ground