Matches (13)
SL v AFG (1)
PSL 2024 (3)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
CWC Play-off (3)
WI 4-Day (4)

Full Name

Geoffrey Ian Foley

Born

October 11, 1967, Jandowae, Queensland

Age

56y 134d

Nicknames

Axle

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Veteran all-rounder Geoff Foley could be classified as Queensland's "Mr Dependable" in both the Pura Milk and Mercantile Mutual Cups, having filled various roles for the Bulls since his first-class debut against Pakistan in 1990. Foley, who opened the innings that day to score 155 (which remains his highest score), bats left-handed and bowls right-handed. He has been shuffled up and down the order during his career but has found a home at No.6 for the Bulls, while his savvy off-spin has evolved after originally bowling medium pace. Foley, an economical bowler who relies on flight and a resolute batsman capable of holding an innings together, has made one appearance for Australia A against the West Indies in 1996-97 and is also a consistent performer in English league cricket, most notably with Radcliffe in the Lancashire League. (Paul Andreacchio, December 1999)

Geoff Foley Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC6510411284615530.60216720
List A504289626628.2906160

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC6546192407445/25-54.703.12104.9-10
List A5013391021334/344/3430.934.5740.5100

Debut/Last Matches of Geoff Foley

FC Matches

Span
1989/90 - 1999/00

List A Matches

Span
1989/90 - 2000/01

Recent Matches of Geoff Foley

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Queensland vs Tasmania10--07-Jan-2001HobartList A
Queensland vs NSW57--08-Dec-2000BrisbaneList A
Cheshire vs Lincolnshire381/3702-May-2000ChesterList A
Queensland vs Victoria9 & 16--17-Mar-2000BrisbaneFC
Queensland vs South Aust28 & 1--09-Mar-2000BrisbaneFC

Photos of Geoff Foley

Burnley professional Geoff Foley in early difficulties against a lively Tama Canning at Thorneyholme Road
Geoff Foley, Queensland
Phil Emery stumps Geoff Foley, New South Wales v Queensland, Sheffield Shield, 1997/98