Matches (18)
WI vs SA (1)
USA vs BAN (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (3)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
IPL (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Full Name

George Sharp

Born

March 12, 1950, West Hartlepool, Co Durham

Age

74y 73d

Nicknames

Blunt, Razor, Sharpie

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Left arm Medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Elwick Road, Hartlepool

Other

Umpire

George Sharp was signed by Northamptonshire as a wicketkeeper when 16 and he had to wait four years for his Championship debut - he had made three appearances against the universities - in August 1970. He impressed when given a chance and started 1971 as the first choice, although his season was cut short by a broken finger. Restored in 1972, his keeping against some talented seamers - such as Sarfraz Nawaz, Bob Cottam and John Dye - won praise and he regularly chipped in with valuable lower middle-order runs. In 1976 he made 785 runs, his best, and in 1983 he seemed set for a maiden hundred when dismissed for 98 - it was to be his career best. He retired at the end of 1985 after breaking his thumb and then a finger, but moved with ease into umpiring, standing in 15 Tests and 31 ODIs between 1995-96 and 2001-02 as one of the ICC's international umpires.
Martin Williamson

George Sharp Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC3063968162549819.8502156590
List A28520352237751*15.740124250

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC3061147011/47-70.003.68114.0-00
List A285000-----000

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests16151
ODIs443113
WODIs22-
WT20Is321
FC2022002
List A27225517
T20s105987
George Sharp

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of George Sharp

Debut/Last Matches of George Sharp

FC Matches

Span
1968 - 1985

List A Matches

Span
1970 - 1985

Photos of George Sharp

Peter Willey and George Sharp attend their employment tribunal
Peter Willey and George Sharp walk into the field
Hit the deck: George Sharp stays low to avoid a swarm at bees at Hove