Matches (15)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
T20 Blast (6)
CE Cup (3)

Full Name

Iain John Sutcliffe

Born

December 20, 1974, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

49y 179d

Nicknames

Sutty

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Leeds Grammar School; Oxford University

A solid rather than spectacular left-hander, Iain Sutcliffe made the most of his ability to become a dependable opening batsman. He started his career at Leicestershire, where he was part of the Championship winning teams in 1996 and 1998. However, in 2003 he decided a change of county was needed and moved north to Lancashire where he became part of a high-scoring top order. He didn't churn out the runs in the style of some of his team-mates, but played vital innings - often in testing conditions - and became well-respected around Old Trafford. He often found himself stuck at short-leg to the spinners and has held some fine catches in that position, but in 2008 diminishing returns with the bat and opportunities outside cricket led him to retire before the end of the season. Away from cricket he enjoys his boxing and picked up a blue at Oxford.
Andrew McGlashan August 2008

Iain Sutcliffe Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC19130528946420334.16--1651--1100
List A124122113238105*29.17--420--270
T20s430441.331822.22000000

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC191-44733092/21-36.664.4249.6-00
List A124-000-----000
T20s4------------

Photos of Iain Sutcliffe

Iain Sutcliffe heads off after being caught behind
Iain Sutcliffe drives on the first morning at Blackpool
Iain Sutcliffe on his way to a hundred
Michael Yardy is caught by Iain Sutcliffe at short leg
Iain Sutcliffe dives but just fails to catch Chris Peploe
Iain Sutcliffe takes a reaction catch at short leg to dismiss Owais Shah