Matches (14)
USA vs BAN (1)
WI vs SA (1)
IPL (1)
T20I Tri-Series (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ENG v PAK (1)

Full Name

Jane Smit

Born

December 24, 1972, Ilkeston, Derbyshire

Age

51y 153d

Also Known As

Jane Cassar

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Wicket-keeper and right-hand bat. Jane became the England wicket keeper in 1992 and regained her place in the team last year following a year's absence. Jane is the most successful `keeper in the women's game and won the World Cup with England in 1993.

Jane also holds a share of the ODI record for England's fourth and fifth wicket partnerships respectively scoring 131* with Charlotte Edwards in Pune,1997 and 188* with Claire Taylor in Lincoln, NZ, last year.

Former Nottinghamshire Hockey player and still plays for Crimson Ramblers. Jane lives and works in Derbyshire.

Jane Smit Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTests213075546924.08--02--394
WODIs109812510039117.91--04--6945
WT20Is41111*-333.33000031

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTests21------------
WODIs109------------
WT20Is4------------
Jane Smit

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Photos of Jane Smit

Jane Smit in action behind the stumps
Jane Smit signs autographs at Lord's
Lisa Keightley is stumped by keeper Jane Smit off the bowling of Clare Connor
Jane Smit  stumps Lisa Keightley
Jane Smit
Keeper Cassar juggles with a delivery as Keightley lets it go by