Matches (10)
AFG v IRE (1)
BPL 2024 (1)
WCL 2 (1)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)
Durham in ZIM (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
CWC Play-off (3)

John Blain

Scotland|Bowler
John Blain
INTL CAREER: 1999 - 2009
Browse other players
England
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

John Angus Rae Blain

Born

January 04, 1979, Edinburgh, Midlothian

Age

45y 55d

Nicknames

Blainy, Haggis, William, JB

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Penicuik HS; Jewel and Esk Valley College

After briefly trying a career in football, with Falkirk FC, he opted instead for cricket and made his Northamptonshire debut in 1997. However, regular first-team chances were hard to come by and he moved to Yorkshire for the start of the 2004 campaign. Again, though, appearances were fleeting and they released him at the end of the 2006 season. But he continues to be a key bowler for Scotland.
Andrew McGlashan February 2007

John Blain Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs333213291173415/225/2228.605.2932.4110
T20Is6512010862/232/2318.005.4020.0000
FC43-602942861206/42-35.714.2650.2-40
List A102-438836791435/225/2225.725.0330.6340
T20s6512010862/232/2318.005.4020.0000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs332562844114.9451754.930016680
T20Is63143*2.00580.00000010
FC4347164959315.96--02--120
List A10266256354115.48--00--270
T20s63143*2.00580.00000010
John Angus Rae Blain

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Photos of John Blain

John Blain bowls
Not a replay he'd like to see: Scotland's John Blain is bowled for 10
The pressure told for John Blain's Scotland
John Blain was dismissed for a first-ball duck by Umar Gul
John Blain holds up a sign for Scotland supporters at the end of the team's defeat to Netherlands in the 2007 World Cup
John Blain pulls up in discomfort after running in to bowl