Jon Holland

Australia|Bowler
Jon Holland
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2018
Browse other players
New Zealand
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Jonathan Mark Holland

Born

May 29, 1987, Sandringham, Victoria

Age

36y 280d

Nicknames

Dutchy

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.81 m

In his early days, Jon Holland was rated so highly that within a year of his state debut he was in Australia's ODI squad for the 2009 tour of India. He did not play a match on that trip but it seemed a sign that it would only be a matter of time. In fact, it would not be until 2016 that he would again tour with Australia, this time called into the Test squad in Sri Lanka as an injury replacement for Steve O'Keefe. A left-arm orthodox spinner, Holland is naturally attacking bowler with subtle changes of pace and the ability to gain considerable turn. However, his opportunities in Victoria weren't always guaranteed, with legspinner Fawad Ahmed generally preferred at times as the frontline spin option. At the time of his Test call-up, Holland had played no more than three Shield matches per season for the previous four summers. However, when his opportunities did arrive he had taken them: 13 wickets at 23.69 in 2014-15 and 14 at 20.92 in 2015-16. Notably, he stepped up with eight wickets for the match in the Shield final in March 2016 to help Victoria win the title in Adelaide. He took 50 wickets in the 2016-17 season when Victoria claimed their third straight title. Despite that haul, O'Keefe was preferred as Nathan Lyon's spin partner in India and Bangladesh in 2017. O'Keefe's off-field indiscretions opened the door again in 2018. Holland went on the ill-fated tour of South Africa and then played two more Tests in the UAE as Lyon's partner against Pakistan but took just four wickets for series. He played a key part in Victoria's 2018-19 Shield triumph and was selected for the Australia A tour of the UK in 2019.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Jon Holland Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests4896057493/834/20963.773.58106.6000
FC951732008897322987/829/17032.652.9067.410110
List A575629052422716/296/2934.115.0040.9110
T20s2926468625162/192/1939.068.0129.2000

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests475633.004613.04000010
FC95111489045514.34183349.31021119290
List A573515176148.8029759.2500142160
T20s2973125*3.002060.00000080
Jon Holland

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Jon Holland

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Victoria vs West Aust23/15 & 0/4414-Mar-2023PerthFC
Victoria vs NSW121/25 & 0/1002-Mar-2023AlburyFC
Victoria vs South Aust5 & 6*1/14 & 2/6320-Feb-2023MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Queensland5* & 00/22 & 3/2409-Feb-2023MelbourneFC
Victoria vs NSW12*0/2101-Dec-2022MelbourneFC

Photos of Jon Holland

Victoria celebrate one of Jon Holland's final-day wickets
Jon Holland and Will Sutherland celebrate the final wicket
Jon Holland completes a return catch
Jon Holland gives the ball a twirl
Jon Holland trains during an Australia nets session
Jon Holland picked up three wickets on the second day