Matches (18)
WI vs SA (1)
USA vs BAN (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
CE Cup (3)
T20I Tri-Series (2)
IPL (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Full Name

Jonathan Wayne Wells

Born

August 13, 1988, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

35y 285d

Nicknames

PUG

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Middle order Batter

Height

1.7 m

In his third year on the rookie list, the compact opening batsman Jonathan Wells was given his first taste of first-class cricket in 2008-09. Taking advantage of an unsettled top order, Wells played six first-class matches for the season and scores of 85 against New South Wales and a narrowly missed maiden first-class century against Victoria were highlights in an inconsistent but promising first year. His promotion follows strong seasons in Hobart grade cricket and he was upgraded to a full state deal for 2009-10.
Ben Huf June 2009

Jonathan Wells Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC561076236512023.41550142.99382949360
List A32296734121*31.9196076.4522756100
T20s1471364131747333.412605121.8401627056490

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC561732820311/281/28203.003.71328.0000
List A324423611/61/636.005.1442.0000
T20s147419330---10.42-000

Recent Matches of Jonathan Wells

Photos of Jonathan Wells

Jonathan Wells top-scored for Renegades
Jono Wells was the key to Adelaide Strikers' innings
Jonathan Wells celebrates his fifty
Jonathan Wells top-scored for the Strikers with a 56-ball 66
Jon Wells places the ball
Jonathan Wells led the Strikers' batting effort with a half-century