Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
WI 4-Day (4)
PSL 2024 (1)
WPL (1)

Kennedy Otieno

Kenya|Opening Batter
Kennedy Otieno
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2009
Most viewed players
Most viewed players
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Kennedy Otieno Obuya

Born

March 11, 1972, Nairobi

Age

51y 352d

Also Known As

Kennedy Obuya

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Opening Batter

RELATIONS

(brother),

(brother)

A punishing right-hand batsman and efficient wicketkeeper, Kennedy Otieno was an ever-present for Kenya since he made his debut in 1993. His finest hour with the bat came in 1997 when he smashed 144 against Bangladesh, adding a then world-record 225 for the first wicket with Deepak Chuasama. He punished Bangladesh A in 2002, with 146 not out. He was also instrumental as Kenya reached the 2003 World Cup semi-finals. He featured in every game, scoring 60 in Kenya's win against Sri Lanka and blasting 79 against India in a Super Six defeat. His form suffered from a lack of matches, but he spent time in Australia in 2005-06, and even had some coaching from Rod Marsh, and he returned in great form with the bat in Zimbabwe later in that season. But he surprisingly chose to take a club contract in Australia in 2006-07 and so ruled himself out of contention for a place in the World Cup squad, a move which seemed to end his international career, but he subsequently returned although was unable to recreate his former form. His brothers, David and Collins Obuya, also play for Kenya's international side.
Martin Williamson

Kennedy Otieno Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs90871201614423.44356156.61212--4314
T20Is440744018.507993.67005220
FC33570133010423.33--19--472
List A1461426361614426.58--421--7417
T20s440744018.507993.67005220

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs901650---5.00-000
T20Is4------------
FC33-242411/241/2424.006.0024.0000
List A146-650---5.00-000
T20s4------------
Kennedy Otieno Obuya

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Photos of Kennedy Otieno

Kennedy Otieno hits down the ground
Kennedy Otieno was the Man of the Match
Mashrafe Mortaza celebrates Kennedy Otieno's wicket
Syed Rasel cleans up Kennedy Otieno
Kennedy Otieno celebrates a wicket ... but Kenya ultimately lost
Kennedy Otieno on his way to 72