Matches (11)
IPL (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)

Full Name

Kyle James Coetzer

Born

April 14, 1984, Aberdeen

Age

40y 8d

Nicknames

Costa

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Top order Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Aberdeen Grammar School

RELATIONS

(brother),

(uncle),

(grandfather)

His name may sound South African, but Kyle Coetzer was, in fact, born in Aberdeen, Scotland. and he achieved history in 2015 when he struck their first hundred in the World Cup - his 156 against Bangladesh being the highest score ever made by a batsman from an associate nation.

Coetzer also forged a solid county career with Durham and Northamptonshire. His beakthrough season came in 2007 when he began by hitting his maiden first-class hundred, 153 not out from just 150 balls against Durham UCCE, Coetzer enjoyed a breakthrough season in 2007, playing a key role in Durham's success. He finished the season with an average of 38 as Durham finished second in the County Championship, and a fresh-faced batsman in an experienced dressing room he also struck a 74-ball 61 against Hampshire at Lord's as Durham secured their first ever silverware in the Friends Provident Trophy.

However, Coetzer proved unable to fulfil his early promise at Durham. In 2011, a move to Northants - initially on loan - rejuvenated him, and he emerged as an important member of their side, striking a double century against Leicestershire. His 2015 season, though, following as it did the thrill of a Woirld Cup campaign with Scotand, was singularly unsuccessful and proved to be his last.

Coetzer became part of Scotland's set-up when he played in the European Under-15 Championship in 1999, eventually establishing himself as a crucial member of the Scotland top order. He was their leading run scorer at the 2009 World Twenty20, with 75 runs at 37.50 against New Zealand and South Africa. In 2013 he registered his maiden ODI century, 133, against Afghanistan.

He became Scotland's captain in 2013, but he lost the role to Preston Mommsen, who stood in when Coetzer was injured during Scotland's successful qualifying campaign for the 2015 World Cup and who kept the role on their preparation tour of Australia and New Zealand in 2014. If Coetzer was disappointed he did not let it show. He scored 333 runs at 55.50 apiece on the World Cup acclimatisation tour, the highest tally of any player from the four World Cup qualifiers, and was named as Mommsen's vice-captain in Scotland's World Cup squad.

He finished as Scotland's leading run-scorer with 253 runs at 42.16 including that 156 against Bangladesh in Nelson, which led Scotland to 318, their highest World Cup score but failed to bring them the victory they had yearned for. Things took a turn for the worse after that: he was briefly omitted from the World T20 qualifiers, which Cricket Scotland blamed on a breakdown in communication at a time when he was struggling to prolong his county career.


ESPNcricinfostaff

Kyle Coetzer Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs89875319215638.92387582.3752141240260
T20Is7068214958922.651254119.210615848220
FC9415611440421930.37905648.63819--460
List A19919219629615636.39780780.641138--680
T20s134127927908923.642446114.0601128866400

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs891027025321/171/17126.505.62135.0000
T20Is705667153/253/2514.206.4513.2000
FC94-67841472/162/1659.143.6696.8000
List A199-51650851/21/2101.605.90103.2000
T20s1341515620273/253/2528.857.7622.2000
Kyle James Coetzer

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Kyle Coetzer

Photos of Kyle Coetzer

Kyle Coetzer gets ready to pull
Kyle Coetzer has described the findings of the Cricket Scotland racism report as "shocking"
Kyle Coetzer wants Scotland to build on their Super 12s experience
A dejected Kyle Coetzer looks back at his shattered stumps
Babar Azam and Kyle Coetzer shake hands after the toss
Kyle Coetzer was bowled cheaply by Jasprit Bumrah