Full Name

Lewis Peter Goldsworthy

Born

January 08, 2001, Cornwall

Age

23y 157d

Nicknames

Messi

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Allrounder

Lewis Goldsworthy's emergence as a first-team regular for Somerset furthered the county's links with the South West - and Cornwall in particular. Goldsworthy represented his home county at every level, but joined the Somerset academy as a teenager while studying at Millfield School.

He was a regular for England Under-19s, impressing with the ball in the U19 World Cup in early 2020 despite England's early exit. He finished the tournament with 12 wickets, and a miserly economy rate of 2.34. He made his Somerset debut later that year.

By 2022, Goldsworthy had established himself as a first-team regular across formats, batting in the middle order for Somerset's Championship side but mainly operating as a bowling allrounder in the T20 set-up. He hit his maiden first-class and List A hundreds that summer.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Lewis Goldsworthy Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC25393109213030.33258342.2724144270
List A2120288211149.00113577.701672850
T20s271832664817.73227117.180026560

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC251045624942/733/9462.253.27114.0000
List A2119744689112/302/3062.635.5567.6000
T20s2726414531253/143/1421.247.6916.5000

Recent Matches of Lewis Goldsworthy

Photos of Lewis Goldsworthy

Lewis Goldsworthy made a hundred in his first appearance of the season
Lewis Goldsworthy was a bright spot for Somerset
Lewis Goldsworthy shows steely focus
Lewis Goldsworthy celebrates his half-century
Lewis Goldsworthy pulls
Lewis Goldsworthy claims another wicket for Somerset