Matches (16)
IPL (1)
T20I Tri-Series (1)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
CE Cup (2)
WI vs SA (1)
USA vs BAN (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)

Full Name

Liam Murray Davis

Born

August 02, 1984, Perth, Western Australia

Age

39y 296d

Nicknames

Buff

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

1.75 m

A rib injury suffered early in the summer caused problems for Liam Davis in 2009-10, as he was restricted to four Sheffield Shield matches and three FR Cup appearances. A short, aggressive opening batsman, Davis had started to establish himself in the Western Australia side the previous season after making his debut in 2007-08. That year he put his stamp on the first-class scene with a composed 116 against the eventual champions New South Wales and in 2008 he won a place at the Centre of Excellence.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Liam Davis Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC407712373303*31.22489148.514832220310
List A26261854116*34.16114474.6522781130
T20s9801225315.25114107.010117010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC4016611/61/66.006.006.0000
List A26------------
T20s9------------

Recent Matches of Liam Davis

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Scorchers vs RR1829-Sep-2013JaipurT20
Scorchers vs Otago025-Sep-2013JaipurT20
Scorchers vs LIONS--23-Sep-2013AhmedabadT20
West Aust vs Queensland5 & 1714-Mar-2013PerthFC
West Aust vs South Aust34 & 907-Mar-2013AdelaideFC

Photos of Liam Davis

Liam Davis during his Western Australia career
Liam Davis works to leg
Liam Davis and Adam Voges batted through the whole day
Liam Davis pulls during his 93
Liam Davis sets off for a run during his century
Liam Davis shows his power