Matches (19)
NZ v AUS (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (3)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
CWC Play-off (4)
Dang CL (1)
WCL 2 (1)

Mark Butcher

England|Opening Batter
Mark Butcher
INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2004
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Mark Alan Butcher

Born

August 23, 1972, Croydon, Surrey

Age

51y 192d

Nicknames

Butch, Baz

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Trinity School, Archbishop Tenison's, Croydon

RELATIONS

(father),

(brother),

(uncle),

(uncle),

(sister)

Mark Butcher's Test career has consisted of four patchy years, three profitable ones, and one amazing day. He broke into the England side in 1997 as a combative opener with a punchy cover-drive, a sure sense of his off stump, and a glaring weakness against spin. Given an extended run, he repaid the selectors with vital centuries in 1998 against the world's two best teams - South Africa at Headingley and Australia at Brisbane. In 1999, he even captained England in a Test against New Zealand. But the runs dried up in South Africa, his Surrey form crumbled, and so did his marriage, to Alec Stewart's sister Judy. Butcher lost his appetite for the game, and his Test place to Marcus Trescothick. His father, Alan, a one-Test wonder and respected coach, helped him rebuild his technique and he made an unexpected comeback as a Test No. 3 in 2001. His fighting qualities brought a string of useful scores, and then came nirvana: a blazing, take-no-prisoners 173 not out against Australia at Headingley, turning a stiff run-chase into a breeze. It was the innings of his life. On the flat pitches of 2002, he finally achieved consistency, making 551 runs at 55 and maturely playing David Boon to Trescothick and Vaughan's Taylor and Slater. He also wrote and sang a touching ballad at the memorial service for his team-mate Ben Hollioake, entitled You're Never Gone. His old frailties resurfaced in the 2002-03 Ashes - running haplessly between the wickets and getting out when set - and carried over into the following year, when he was in arguably the form of his life. But he mounted a comeback in 2004, as England's highest scorer in their 3-0 Test series routing of West Indies in the Caribbean - where he made 296 runs in four matches, but a series of freak injuries the following summer brought to an end a run of 42 consecutive Test appearances, and left him once again on the periphery of the team. He reached 50 Tests, curiously, without playing in a single one-day international, and was appointed Surrey captain for the 2005 season, but broke his hand and was only able to take up the reins in the middle of August. Surrey were relegated soon afterwards and Butcher's injury problems intensified with a series of knee problems. After struggling to overcome them he retired during the 2009 season to bring an end to the Butcher-era at The Oval.
Tim de Lisle August 2009

Mark Butcher Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests7113174288173*34.581000542.858235593610
FC280478391787025940.70--3895--2630
List A19117131446013931.85--228--630
T20s131202106017.50162129.620230240

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests7130901541154/425/6836.063.6060.0200
FC280-770342371255/86-33.893.3061.6-10
List A191-25272210493/233/2345.105.2451.5000
T20s13------------
Mark Alan Butcher

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Mark Butcher

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Surrey vs Kent9 & 60*10-Jul-2009The OvalFC
Surrey vs Middlesex49 & 230-Jun-2009Lord'sFC
Surrey vs Leics716-Jun-2009LeicesterFC
Surrey vs Northants3211-Jun-2009NorthamptonFC
Surrey vs Glamorgan65 & 27*06-Jun-2009CardiffFC

Videos of Mark Butcher

Photos of Mark Butcher

Mark Butcher presents Jamie Smith with his ODI cap
Alyssa Healy calls as Heather Knight spins the coin
Rob Key made a quick transition from player to Sky commentary regular
Dane van Niekerk calls as Heather Knight tosses the coin
Mark Ramprakash, Chris Adams and Mark Butcher at the Surrey photocall
Mark Butcher drives during his 120