Matches (15)
ENG v PAK (1)
ENG v PAK (W) (1)
T20WC Warm-up (6)
Vitality Blast (5)
CE Cup (2)

Full Name

Michael James Brown

Born

February 09, 1980, Burnley, Lancashire

Age

44y 111d

Nicknames

Weasel

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Height

6ft

Education

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School Blackburn, Durham University

RELATIONS

(brother)

After failing to hold down a regular place in the Middlesex squad since making his debut in 1999, Michael Brown moved south to Hampshire and secured a spot in the first-team squad in 2004. An opening batsman and more than useful fielder, he was a member of the successful Hampshire squad who lifted the C&G trophy in 2005, but it took another few seasons for his talent to really come through. In 2008 he averaged over 40 in the Championship, enough to attract interest from Surrey where he moved to at the end of the season. A promising debut season for Surrey in 2009 - where he averaged 36.74 -was followed by a frustrating 2010 that was ruined by injury. Having waited a year for a comeback he promptly fell to Chaminda Vaas for a first-ball duck in Surrey's opening Championship game of the 2011 season against Northamptonshire.
Will Luke May 2011

Michael Brown Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC9617116527313334.01--928--710
List A3029292296*34.14120876.3207--90
T20s121212847725.81219129.680126740

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC96-18200---6.66-000
List A30-000-----000
T20s12------------

Photos of Michael Brown

Michael Brown drives at Johan van der Wath and edges to slip
Michael Brown drives through the off side
Michael Brown's 93 put the skids under Nottinghamshire's title ambitions
Michael Brown drives through the covers
Michael Brown drives as Hampshire try to turn around their deficit
Michael Brown works one away