Full Name

Paul Alexander Huntly Carey

Born

May 21, 1920, Horsham, Sussex

Died

November 13, 2009, Leederville, Perth, Western Australia, (aged 89y 176d)

Also Known As

Paul Alexander Dobree Carey

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Like several dozen of his generation, Paul Carey's first-class debut came in Indian domestic cricket while serving with the forces during World War Two and on his return to England in 1946 he played three seasons for Sussex. A right-arm opening bowler, he took 115 wickets for the county with a best of 6 for 80 against Surrey at Guildford. He moved north to take up a teaching post near Darlington, playing as a professional for the local club. In later years he ran a sports shop before emigrating to Australia in 1964.
Cricinfo staff

Paul Carey Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC5281168699613.3602230

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC52824944481366/8032.703.2360.6070

Debut/Last Matches of Paul Carey

FC Matches

Span
1942/43 - 1948

Recent Matches of Paul Carey

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Durham vs West Indians1 & 0*1/43 & 1/4826-Jul-1950SunderlandOTHER
Sussex vs Australians5 & 00/10205-Jun-1948HoveFC
Bengal vs Holkar6* & 332/7418-Jan-1945IndoreFC
Bengal vs United Prov23 & 03/48 & 0/3709-Dec-1944Eden GardensFC