Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
BPL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Paul William Giles Parker

Born

January 15, 1956, Bulawayo, Rhodesia

Age

68y 39d

Nicknames

Porky, Polly

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Collyer's Grammar School: St Catherine's College, Cambridge

Of England's many one-cap wonders of the 1980s, Paul Parker was one of the most unfortunate. An entertaining and correct middle-order batsman, Parker was particularly sound against spin and was notable for his swift running between the wickets - and his cover fielding was so outstanding that many considered him effectively an allrounder. Although he scored 0 and 13 in the final Test against Australia in 1981, few thought that would be the extent of his international career. With his reputation against slow bowling, it was a surprise he was omitted for the following winter's tour of India and Sri Lanka, but thereafter his form was never consistent enough to attract the selectors' attention. His first-class debut for Cambridge University was dramatic. He began with 0, 16, 8, 8 and 2 before hammering 215 against Essex; that was followed with a pair and then 40 and 148. He won Blues in his three years at the university, and but for injury would probably have added at least one for rugby as well. His captaincy of Sussex was widely praised, and after retiring he became a classics master at Tonbridge.
Martin Williamson

Paul Parker Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests12013136.504926.53002000
FC371633791941921535.05--4789--2570
List A341324428606121*30.51--658--1290

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests1------------
FC371-1111769112/21-69.904.15101.0-00
List A341-596152/32/312.206.2011.8000
Paul Parker portrait

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Paul Parker

FC Matches

Span
1976 - 1993

List A Matches

Span
1976 - 1993

Recent Matches of Paul Parker

Photos of Paul Parker

Paul Parker batting at Horsham