Matches (12)
BAN v SL (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Ranji Trophy (2)
Sheffield Shield (3)
WCL 2 (1)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)

Full Name

Paul Ronald Reiffel

Born

April 19, 1966, Box Hill, Victoria

Age

57y 320d

Nicknames

Pistol

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Other

Umpire

Paul Reiffel was a nagging right-arm seam bowler and a very capable lower order batsman. Throughout a career which saw him appear in many Tests and one-day internationals for his country, he was a player who distinguished himself with his ability to bowl an awkward line and length and to complement it with a capacity to cut the ball both ways off the pitch. His unstinting accuracy and control was also a key to his success. Reiffel experienced occasional problems with no-balling and was afflicted by a number of injuries that threatened to end his career at different times. But he remained an outstanding player and a highly valued member of Victorian and Australian teams for more than a decade. The laid-back Reiffel retired from international cricket after forming a part of Australia's victorious 1999 World Cup side, and from his state at the end of the 2001-02 season.
John Polack

Paul Reiffel Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests3567640328041046/718/15226.962.6261.5350
ODIs9292473230961064/134/1329.203.9244.6500
FC167-32772143925456/57-26.402.6360.1-162
List A158-783051531664/134/1331.043.9447.1600

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests35501495579*26.52204246.76061030150
ODIs9257215035813.9770970.9401261250
FC1672085936908624.76--018--770
List A15899368825814.00--01--440

Umpire & Referee

FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Tests986632
ODIs1478859
T20Is412714
WTests11-
WODIs33-
WT20Is972
FC5353-
List A52466
T20s816219
Paul Ronald Reiffel

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Debut/Last Matches of Paul Reiffel

FC Matches

Span
1987/88 - 2001/02

List A Matches

Span
1987/88 - 2000/01

Recent Matches of Paul Reiffel

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Victoria vs West Aust5 & 03/78 & 0/918-Jan-2002PerthFC
Victoria vs South Aust752/29 & 1/3713-Dec-2001MelbourneFC
Victoria vs Tasmania18*4/7130-Nov-2001HobartFC
Victoria vs South Aust13 & 11*0/38 & 0/1817-Oct-2001AdelaideFC
Victoria vs Queensland23 & 181/45 & 1/3423-Mar-2001BrisbaneFC

Photos of Paul Reiffel

Zakir Hasan's dive couldn't save him from being run out
Paul Reifell and his hat have a story to tell
Umpires Chris Gaffaney and Paul Reiffel inspect the wet areas around the square
Umpires Paul Reiffel and Chris Gaffaney sent the players off for bad light
Rashid Khan and reserve umpire Paul Reiffel have a look at the pitch
Rain has umpires Paul Reiffel and Adrian Holdstock, along with Paul Wilson, bring out the brollies