Matches (20)
IND v ENG (1)
WPL (2)
PSL 2024 (2)
BPL 2024 (2)
NZ v AUS (1)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
WI 4-Day (4)
CWC Play-off (3)

Full Name

Percy Stanislaus McDonnell

Born

November 13, 1858, Kennington, London, England

Died

September 24, 1896, South Brisbane, Queensland, (aged 37y 316d)

Also Known As

Greatheart

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Almost certainly the only Greek scholar to captain Australia. Percy "Greatheart" McDonnell was a brilliant attacking batsman whose outstanding footwork and hand-eye co-ordination helped him excel on wet wickets. His best innings probably came in the third Test against England at Sydney in 1881-82. McDonnell made 147, adding 199 with Charles Bannerman, who made 70. The rest of the batsmen mustered only 29 between them. He died in Brisbane in 1896 after a long illness, aged only 37.
Martin Williamson

Percy McDonnell Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Tests1934195514728.9332460
FC16628510647423923.54726-980

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests19452530---4.07-000
FC166-40024721/7-123.503.70200.0-00
Percy Stanislaus McDonnell

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Debut/Last Matches of Percy McDonnell

Recent Matches of Percy McDonnell