Robert Kennedy

New Zealand|Bowler
Robert Kennedy
INTL CAREER: 1996 - 1996
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Robert John Kennedy

Born

June 03, 1972, Dunedin, Otago

Age

52y 50d

Nicknames

Senator

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

First selected for the Zimbabwe Test series in 1996 after showing good form in the Academy XI games, he made the WC squad largely because he could bowl line and length. Tall, getting in close to the stumps, with a very still head at delivery, and getting movement each way, he had the potential to be a miserly bowler for many seasons to come. However his inexperience was amply demonstrated in his first Test when he failed to control the ball during the reverse swing overs. He admitted that he had "never seen anything like this before" and had to go to the nets to work it out. Given a chance under pressure in the Zimbabwe ODI series, bowling with the new ball and at the death, he acquitted himself better than his raw figures would indicate in one game, but was very wayward in another conceding a number of wides. Some of these were very marginal calls and as a result of this his confidence took a battering. Eventually discarded by the Rixon regime in 1996-7, he failed to bounce back and drifted out of the game.
Don Cameron

Robert Kennedy Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests4863638063/283/4763.333.58106.0000
ODIs7731228352/362/3656.605.4462.4000
FC38-57722823916/61-31.022.9363.4-10
List A46-24271895584/294/2932.674.6841.8300

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests45128227.004660.86004020
ODIs743178*17.0015113.33002010
FC384915306319.00--00--140
List A46301612620*9.00--00--130
Robert John Kennedy

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI

Recent Matches of Robert Kennedy

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Wellington vs Auckland00/812-Mar-1999Lower HuttFC
Wellington vs Central D--0/1805-Mar-1999WellingtonFC
Wellington vs Otago5*0/62 & 2/4027-Feb-1999OamaruFC
Otago vs Northern Dis0 & 00/2815-Mar-1998HamiltonFC
Otago vs Auckland13/31 & 1/9210-Mar-1998AucklandFC

Debut/Last Matches of Robert Kennedy

Photos of Robert Kennedy

Robert Kennedy