Matches (28)
ILT20 (2)
SA v ENG (1)
IND v NZ (1)
PAK-W in AUS (1)
Ranji Trophy (17)
BBL (1)
WU19 WC (2)
Super Smash (1)
BPL 2023 (2)

Shan Masood

Pakistan|Opening Batter
Shan Masood
INTL CAREER: 2013 - 2023
Browse other players
Bangladesh
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Shan Masood Khan

Born

October 14, 1989, Kuwait

Age

33y 105d

Also Known As

Shaan Masood

Nicknames

Shaani

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Opening Batter

A solid and technically sound left-hand opener, Shan Masood made it to the international side after impressing consistently at junior-level cricket. With Pakistan struggling to put together a solid opening combination, Masood was the option they turned to in the Test series against South Africa in the UAE.

Masood caught the eye of Pakistan's talent-spotters quite early, being selected as a 13-year-old for the U-15 Asia Cup in 2002 after impressing Aaqib Javed. In his first-class debut game in 2007, Masood scored 54 for Karachi, putting together 154 for the opening wicket with Asad Shafiq. Thereafter, he also played well in England: in 2009, he was particularly successful for Stamford school in 2009, scoring 1237 runs at an average of 103, a school record. He also played three first-class games for Durham University, facing the likes of Liam Plunkett, Graham Onions and Ajmal Shehzad.

Back in Pakistan, Masood had an excellent home season in 2012-13, scoring 543 runs at an average of 54.30. The reward was a call-up to open the batting in the Test series against South Africa. Masood's role model is Alastair Cook, which says something about the kind of batsman he wants to become.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test28530150015628.30323746.334614913170
ODI6601115018.5014775.510112020
T20I1917439565*30.38324121.910330750
FC14725211913823937.911802150.702141108637880
List A103101174743182*56.46572782.81142947817280
T20136132103391103*27.792698125.6812337054520
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test28101449221/61/646.003.8372.0000
ODI6------------
T20I19------------
FC1473787560782/522/5275.874.16109.3000
List A1032241722/02/08.504.2512.0000
T20136------------
Shan Masood Khan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Shan Masood walks back after being dismissed
Shan Masood drives through the on side
Shan Masood at leg slip can't hold on to a chance to get Michael Bracewell
Shan Masood cracked four fours in his 11-ball 20
Naseem Shah celebrates with Shan Masood
Tom Blundell stumps Shan Masood off Michael Bracewell