Matches (12)
T20 World Cup (5)
IND v SA [W] (1)
CE Cup (2)
T20 Blast (3)
WI Academy in IRE (1)

Shayne Moseley

West Indies|Batter
Shayne Moseley
INTL CAREER: 2021 - 2021
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Shayne Akeel Richard Moseley

Born

April 11, 1994, Christ Church, Barbados

Age

30y 63d

Nicknames

Moses

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Batter

Education

Combermere School

RELATIONS

(uncle)

Shayne Moseley is a left-hand opener from Barbados, who has been building up a reputation as a consistent and patient cricketer among the younger lot in West Indies cricket. He made his Test debut against Bangladesh in Chattogram during their 2021 tour, after being picked as one of the new faces in the Test squad after several high-profile players pulled out citing travel concerns during the Covid-19 pandemic.

The call-up came shortly after he made 110 and 54 against New Zealand A in Nelson, and by then Moseley also had three first-class seasons for Barbados to his name. In his first season in 2017-18, he finished third on the tournament's run charts with 643 runs. He totalled over 400 first-class runs in the following two seasons as well and, after Covid-19 cut short the 2019-20 season, found himself part of the reserves in England, West Indies' first tour during the pandemic. Later, his century in New Zealand placed him among the probables for the Bangladesh tour.

Moseley comes from a rich cricketing background. He is the nephew of Hallam Moseley, the Somerset cult hero who took 557 first-class wickets. He attended Combermere School in Barbados, the alma-mater of the likes of Wes Hall, Clyde Walcott, Carlos Brathwaite, Chris Jordan and Kraigg Brathwaite (and international popstar Rihanna).
Mohammad Isam, 2021

Shayne Moseley Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests24028127.0010526.66003030
FC468662365155*29.56542043.6351327710210
List A8801746021.7525667.960118100

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests2------------
FC46------------
List A8------------
Shayne Akeel Richard Moseley

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test

Recent Matches of Shayne Moseley

MatchBatDateGroundFormat
Barbados vs Jamaica14 & 2521-Feb-2024KingstonFC
Barbados vs Windward Is6 & 1614-Feb-2024KingstonFC
Barbados vs Comb C&C10 & 7*07-Feb-2024Spanish TownFC
Headley vs Academy9*19-Apr-2023CoolidgeFC
Barbados vs Windward Is112 & 1029-Mar-2023Port of SpainFC

Photos of Shayne Moseley

Shayne Moseley works one off his pads
Shayne Moseley chases a wide one on to his stumps
Shayne Moseley flicks the ball to the leg side
Leeward Islands' players celebrate as Sheyne Moseley is run out