Matches (11)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Durham in ZIM (1)
BPL 2024 (1)

Full Name

Shib Sankar Paul

Born

November 04, 1981, Tufanganj, Bengal

Age

42y 115d

Also Known As

Buro

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Strongly built and possessing a bustling action, Shib Sankar Paul first caught the eye with consistent performances for Bengal in the Ranji Trophy. When the selectors gave him a chance on the tour of East Africa in August 2004, he impressed many observers with his composure, ability to hit the deck hard and prise out the best of the opposition batsmen. He offers a workhorse option that the Indian team lacks, and was rewarded with a call-up into India's Test squad for the fourth Test against Australia at Mumbai, in 2004-05.
Dileep Premachandran (October 2004)

Shib Paul Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC61803422918*4.97--00--160
List A6118642123.50--00--120
T20s820643.006100.00001010

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC61-1214754892207/44-24.952.7155.2-152
List A61-29122123864/364/3624.684.3733.8200
T20s88187184124/224/2215.335.9015.5100

Recent Matches of Shib Paul

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
Bengal vs Karnataka4* & 00/58 & 1/3314-Dec-2014Eden GardensFC
Bengal vs Maharashtra0 & 132/5418-Jan-2014IndoreFC
Bengal vs Railways14* & 63/47 & 2/4708-Jan-2014Eden GardensFC
Bengal vs UP42/51 & 0/2114-Dec-2013Eden GardensFC
Bengal vs Railways03/47 & 0/1306-Dec-2013DelhiFC

Photos of Shib Paul

[L to R] Saurasish Lahiri, WV Raman, Debabrata Das, Shib Sankar Paul and Utpal Chatterjee at the Eden Gardens indoor facility
Shib shankar Paul (left) chats to Mohammed Kaif, Sayan Sekhar Mondal, and Ishan Porel (left to right, in order) during Bengal's pre-season training
Shib Paul greets the two Karnataka batsmen who sealed the win
Wriddhiman Saha and Shib Shankar Paul at Bengal's practice session
Shib Shankar Paul and Ranadeb Bose share a word
Shib Sankar Paul is exultant after bowling VVS Laxman for a duck