Steven Davies

England|Wicketkeeper
Steven Davies
INTL CAREER: 2009 - 2011
Browse other players
Zimbabwe
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Steven Michael Davies

Born

June 17, 1986, Bromsgrove, Worcestershire

Age

36y 277d

Nicknames

Davo

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 11in

Education

King Charles I School

In a short international limited-overs career Steven Davies felt the benefit and pain the merry-go-round selection policy that England wicketkeepers have been subjected to. He made a surprise international debut in a Twenty20 against West Indies in Trinidad in 2009 but was soon replaced by Craig Kieswetter as England went on to lift the World Twenty20 in 2010.

Davies then replaced Kieswetter in the 50-over side and travelled to Australia in 2010-11 as England's first-choice wicketkeeper in limited-overs cricket and back-up to Matt Prior in the Test squad. Just one game into the seven-match ODI that series that preceded the World Cup, Davies was unexpectedly dumped from the team and replaced by Prior who went on to the World Cup without much success.

Davies had long been earmarked as a player with England potential. It was clear he had talent when he finished above Graeme Hick in the Worcestershire averages in his debut season in 2005, and he was selected for the National Academy and toured the West Indies with England A that winter. At the end of the 2009 season, sensing a need to challenge himself, Davies moved from Worcestershire to Surrey where he was given the responsibility of batting in the top order.

In February 2011 Davies became the first international cricketer to announce that he was gay, revealing the fact in an interview with The Daily Telegraph. He had come out to his family five years earlier and was also already out to his teammates.

The following year, Davies was badly affected by the death of his teammate and friend Tom Maynard, even considering his future in the game. He responded emphatically in 2013, though his stylish runs could not prevent Surrey from being relegated. At the start of 2014, he was regarded by many as a viable candidate for the Test gloves. To the surprise of many, including Surrey, he gave up the gloves early in the season, requesting to be picked as a specialist batter instead. While he was certainly a good enough batsman to justify that - his first-class average hovered around 40 at the time - the decision effectively consigned his England career to the past. The nagging sense was that while Davies was one of the most aesthetically pleasing players on the county circuit, he was yet to fulfil his potential.

Davies' uncertainty over his future role caused him to leave Surrey for Somerset at the end of 2016, the best memory of his farewell season an impeccable century against Yorkshire in the Royal London Cup semi-final at Headingley to take Surrey to their second successive Lord's final. His first season with Somerset began with a loss of form with the bat but 142 against a former county, Surrey, set him on his way and another Taunton hundred, this time against Lancashire, persuaded onlookers that all would be well.

As he reached his mid-30s, Davies' returns dipped somewhat. His first-class average for Somerset hovered around the 30 mark, while he largely gave up white-ball cricket, with Tom Banton ensconsed as the club's wicketkeeper. His contract expires at the end of 2023.


ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI8802448730.50231105.620136080
T20I5501023320.4082124.390012021
FC2524203914285200*37.492387059.842568--61434
List A197185145959127*34.84--937--16042
T201531448285099*20.952021141.01016354616923
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI8------------
T20I5------------
FC252-000-----000
List A197-000-----000
T20153------------
Steven Michael Davies
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatWktDateGroundFormat
Smrst 2nd XI vs Warwcks 2nd11 & 62c/0s & 1c/0s12-Sep-2022TauntonOTHER
Somerset vs Warwickshire121c/0s23-Aug-2022BirminghamList A
Somerset vs Leics01c/0s12-Aug-2022LeicesterList A
Somerset vs Durham90c/0s10-Aug-2022TauntonList A
Somerset vs Gloucs181c/0s07-Aug-2022BristolList A
Photos
Steven Croft punches a drive
Steve Davies and Tom Abell built Somerset's lead
Craig Overton and Steven Davies put on a strong partnership for the sixth wicket
Steven Davies looks to catch the ball
Steve Davies trudges off
Steven Davies goes over the top