Matches (16)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (2)
WPL (2)
Nepal Tri-Nation (1)
BPL 2024 (2)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
Durham in ZIM (1)

Full Name

Tillakaratne Mudiyanselage Dilshan

Born

October 14, 1976, Kalutara

Age

47y 135d

Also Known As

Tuwan Mohamad Dilshan

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Offbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Allrounder

RELATIONS

(brother)

With his relentless aggression, strong wrists and natural timing, Tillakaratne Dilshan is one of the most exciting batsmen in the game today. He is technically sound, but, much like Virender Sehwag, he uses the defensive option only as a last resort, after all the attacking alternatives have been explored. He loves to make room and thrash the ball through the off side, but the stroke that bears his signature more than any other is the one he developed for the 2009 ICC World Twenty20 - the eponymously named "Dilscoop" shot over his head, which confounded bowlers and experts alike.

In fact, 2009 was a watershed year in his career, and a huge factor was his move up the batting order to open the innings in all three forms of the game. It was a move that proved his making, as he exploited attacking fields and amassed huge scores in all formats: he scored 11 international hundreds in the year, and won the World Twenty20 Player of the Series prize.

Dilshan's abundant talent was never in doubt from the moment he made his debut, but he went through several early troughs, most notably when he was dropped from 2001 to 2003. Having burst onto the international scene with an unbeaten 163 against Zimbabwe in his first series in November 1999, Dilshan's career remained largely unfulfilled until he cemented his place as one of the most destructive openers in the modern era. Add his electric fielding, especially at backward point, and his underrated offspin, and Dilshan is a quality package. In 2011 he was named Sri Lanka's captain, after the resignation of Kumar Sangakkara, but his reign lasted less than a year, with Mahela Jayawardene replacing him after Sri Lanka's tour to South Africa in 2011-12. Like his team, Dilshan had had a poor run of form while he was captain, but his batting enjoyed a revival after being relieved of leadership, particularly in ODI cricket, where he was 2012's second-heaviest scorer, with 1119 runs.
Jamie Alter

Tillakaratne Dilshan Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Tests8714511549219340.98837965.54162367724880
ODIs3303034110290161*39.271193386.2322471111551231
T20Is8079121889104*28.191567120.5411322333312
FC2333842413979200*38.83--3859--35623
List A449416541431418839.54--3071--2048
T20s221217255193104*27.044228122.82134633110793

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Tests877633851711394/104/1043.873.0386.7100
ODIs330204588047781064/44/445.074.8755.4300
T20Is802525831392/42/434.777.2728.6000
FC233-65013255905/49-36.163.0072.2-10
List A449-787163031524/44/441.464.8051.7400
T20s22111615641892643/163/1629.567.2524.4000
Tillakaratne Mudiyanselage Dilshan

Explore Statsguru Analysis

Test
ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Tillakaratne Dilshan

MatchBatBowlWktDateGroundFormat
Kings vs Urbanrisers53----01-Dec-2023JammuOTHERT20
Kings vs Superstars0----29-Nov-2023JammuOTHERT20
Kings vs Tigers26--0c/0s24-Nov-2023DehradunOTHERT20
Kings vs Giants10/11--22-Nov-2023RanchiOTHERT20
Kings vs Capitals1----18-Nov-2023RanchiOTHERT20

Photos of Tillakaratne Dilshan

Tillakaratne Dilshan is bowled
Player of the Match Misbah-ul-Haq shares a moment with partner Tillakaratne Dilshan
TM Dilshan rolled back the years with a 27-ball 43
Tillakaratne Dilshan peppered the boundary ropes at the start
Naman Ojha effected a smart stumping to remove Tillakaratne Dilshan
Sachin Tendulkar and Tillakaratne Dilshan at the toss