Matches (22)
IND v ENG (1)
PSL 2024 (3)
WPL (2)
WCL 2 (1)
Ranji Trophy (4)
CWC Play-off (3)
NZ v AUS (1)
Marsh Cup (1)
WI 4-Day (4)
BPL 2024 (2)

Full Name

Vaughn Anthony Walsh

Born

December 02, 1964, Liberta, Antigua

Age

59y 85d

Nicknames

Hungry

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Height

5ft 8in

RELATIONS

(nephew),

(brother)

Vaughn Walsh was a small, skiddy but genuinely fast bowler who had the misfortune to play at the end of the era when West Indies still had more than a few of his ilk. A far from conventional character - he often turned up to matches on the back of an old moped - he was limited to games for Leeward Islands and a couple of seasons in South Africa, but was at one time rated by Andy Roberts as the most slippery bowler in the Caribbean. For a number of years he terrorised batsmen in his native Antigua and in league cricket in Leicestershire, where he also appeared briefly for the county's 2nd XI. In 1991 he was also offered a chance to play for Somerset against the touring Sri Lankans but opted to play for his club instead. That same season in cup match he took nine wickets for two runs (both no balls), with eight bowled and one lbw, and was only deprived of all ten when the No. 11 refused to come out of the pavilion to face him.
Martin Williamson

Vaughn Walsh Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC2737142685111.650190
List A271576718*8.370060

Bowling

FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC2752772747926/52-29.853.1257.3-20
List A271278971404/374/3724.274.5531.9100

Debut/Last Matches of Vaughn Walsh

FC Matches

Span
1991/92 - 1996/97

List A Matches

Span
1991/92 - 1996/97