Full Name

William Ingleby Jefferson

Born

October 25, 1979, Derby

Age

44y 175d

Nicknames

Santa, Lemar, Jeffer

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Opening Batter

Height

6ft 10in

Education

Oundle School; Durham University

RELATIONS

(grandfather),

(father)

Towering at 6ft 91/2 ins, Will Jefferson made big strides for Essex from his debut in 2000 before moving north to Trent Bridge at the end of 2006. An opening batsman with a range of attacking strokes, Jefferson excelled at school and university level, and announced himself in county cricket with his first full season with Essex in 2002. He scored nearly 800 runs at an average of little under 40, including a match-winning 165 not out against Nottinghamshire at Chelmsford to seal Essex's promotion to Division One. That innings also earned him his county cap. But he suffered from a string of injury problems and found himself unable to secure a regular place, and at the end of 2006 he left Essex by mutual consent to join Nottinghamshire. He suffered an unfortunate injury when he put his hand through a window and severed tendons in his hand, but with some consistent performances before another move, this time to Leicestershire. England Lions is as far as he has managed for national honours.
Cricinfo staff September 2010

Will Jefferson Career Stats

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC11921214709622235.83--1727--1270
List A101986314413234.17--418--430
T20s6966612548320.90976128.480613842250

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC119-1206011/16-60.003.00120.0000
List A101-24922/92/94.502.2512.0000
T20s69------------

Recent Matches of Will Jefferson

Photos of Will Jefferson

Will Jefferson booked Leicestershire a place in the final by smashing three boundaries in the Super Over
Will Jefferson drives down the ground
Will Jefferson pulls during his fluent 35
Will Jefferson had his middle stump pegged back by Sajid Mahmood
Little and large: Will Jefferson chats with Matthew Boyce
Will Jefferson anchored Leicestershire with 94