Abdur Razzak

Bangladesh|Bowler
Abdur Razzak
INTL CAREER: 2004 - 2018
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Abdur Razzak

Born

June 15, 1982, Khulna

Age

40y 176d

Also Known As

Raj

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Slow Left arm Orthodox

Playing Role

Bowler

In a country full of left-arm spinners, few reached the heights Abdur Razzak did. He was the first Bangladesh bowler to get to 200 wickets in ODIs and 600 in first-class cricket.

Razzak took 13 wickets in the 2007 World Cup, including 3 for 38 in Bangladesh's famous win over India, and has an ODI hat-trick as well, taken against Zimbabwe in 2010.

But for all his success, he didn't quite make it as a Test bowler. He debuted in 2006 but played only 12 matches in eight years before suffering a drop in form in 2014 and falling out of favour in all formats.

There was some doubt about his bowling action, and he was reported for it in only his second ODI in 2004 and then again in 2008.

He continued to top the wickets charts in domestic cricket, and, at the age of 35, received a surprise recall to the Test side in 2018 as injury cover for Shakib Al Hasan, but played only one Test. Razzak retired from the game in 2021 to work with the BCB.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test132030151673284/635/12359.753.32107.6100
ODI153152796560652075/295/2929.294.5638.4540
T20I3433730838444/164/1619.046.8816.5100
FC13737205180836349/8428.522.9158.6254111
List A28014564107064127/177/1725.984.4135.31190
T20908618262100994/164/1621.216.9018.4300
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test132262484315.5038264.920030640
ODI153973977953*13.43102076.37015521320
T20I3420104194.107455.400010100
FC1371882228179716.96422866.62010520
List A28019059173553*13.24201786.0101600
T2090441920736*8.2824185.8900136220
Abdur Razzak
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Abdur Razzak has become the first Bangladeshi bowler to pick up 600 first-class wickets
Abdur Razzak tied up Sri Lanka's batsmen in his first Test in four years
Abdur Razzak celebrates a wicket
Mashrafe Mortaza and Abdur Razzak added 32 for the ninth wicket
Suhrawadi Shuvo, Abdur Razzak, Habibul Bashar and Heath Streak at a training session
Abdur Razzak celebrates the wicket of Mohammad Hafeez