background-image
Alan Smith
background-image

Alan Smith

England
Alan Smith

INTL CAREER: 1962 - 1963

Full Name

Alan Christopher Smith

Born

October 25, 1936, Hall Green, Birmingham, Warwickshire

Age

84y 273d

Also Known As

AC Smith

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Other

Referee, Administrator

TEAMS

AC Smith was an effective allrounder and, in later years, a leading administrator. A dogged middle-order batsman, a niggly right-arm seamer who bowled off the wrong foot, and a tidy if unspectacular wicketkeeper, his success came early on. He was described more than once as the "complete cricketer". He scored three hundred - two for Oxford in 1959 - held six catches in an innings in 1970 and in 1965 took off his pads and promptly took a hat-trick. He won Blues in all three years for Oxford - he captained them in his last two summers - and after a good summer for Warwickshire was picked, to many people's surprise, to tour Australia and New Zealand in 1962-63 where he kept wicket in six of the eight matches. But competition was fierce and Murray was a better keeper, Parks a better batsman, and he never appeared again. He continued to serve Warwickshire with distinction, leading them to the Championship in 1972 and the Gillette Cup in 1968. After retiring, he was a Test selector, an England tour manager, secretary of Warwickshire, and the first chief executive of the Test & County Cricket Board - in the latter post his unwillingness to commit was legendary. He was also, in his spare time, a director of Aston Villa (he was also a football Blue).
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test67311869*29.5001150200
FC428612851102714520.9233871561
List A82591759439*14.1400582
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test6------------
FC428715830741315/3223.462.5754.6020
List A821038640195/195/1933.683.6954.60010
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test99
ODI1313
FC11
Alan Smith portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1958 - 1974
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1974

Photos


Tour administrators Alan Smith, Alec Bedser and Eric Bedser
Warwickshire captain Alan Smith is chaired by his team-mates
Alan Smith with the Gillette Cup
Alan Smith appeals for an lbw against Eric Russell
Rohan Kanhai, Alan Smith and Lance Gibbs
Alan Smith catches Alan Davidson off Fred Trueman