background-image
Aminul Islam
background-image

Aminul Islam

Bangladesh
Aminul Islam

INTL CAREER: 1988 - 2002

Full Name

Mohammad Aminul Islam

Born

February 02, 1968, Dacca

Age

53y 304d

Also Known As

Bulbul

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Other

Referee

TEAMS

As one of Bangladesh's most celebrated cricketers in the pre-Test-status era, it was only fitting for Aminul Islam to grind out 145 runs in Bangladesh's inaugural Test against India in 2000, the second-highest in a nation's debut after Charles Bannerman's 165 for Australia in the first official Test match. After batting an unthinkable eight hours and 55 minutes - especially for someone with very little first-class experience - Aminul was the last man out in what became his greatest achievement in a 15-year international career.

Aminul was also Bangladesh's captain during their 1999 World Cup campaign in which they notched up wins over Scotland and Pakistan. Test cricket wasn't exactly kind to the man nicknamed Bulbul, as he scored only two half-centuries after that hundred, and averaged just 21. His ODI stats were similar, with three fifties and an average of 23. His career comprised a mere 39 ODIs and 13 Tests, but Aminul's cricket was much more than just putting up the numbers. In fact, his modest averages reflect very little of his assuring impact to Bangladesh cricket: he was a member of the troika that included Bangladesh captains Minhazul Abedin and Akram Khan. They were the bedrocks of Bangladesh cricket during their earliest days in international cricket, the 1990s.

His first contact with international cricket came in 1988 when he was selected in the ICC Associates Young Cricketers' squad in the first-ever Youth World Cup held in Australia. Though Aminul didn't make much impact with the bat, he took six wickets, one of which was that of Brian Lara. The same year he made his ODI debut and became part of Bangladesh's middle order, while also leading Mohammedan Sporting Club in the Dhaka Premier League for several years.

A steady batsman, Aminul was strong against the spinners but struggled against quality fast bowling, as was the case with every Bangladesh player during that period. Still, he ground out 84 against a quality Zimbabwe attack in his second Test, and scored another half-century against Sri Lanka, an innings during which he guided the boyish Mohammad Ashraful to his debut century. Thus, Aminul was in the middle for Bangladesh's first two debut tons.

He played his last game for the country in December 2002, and although he never retired officially, Aminul moved seamlessly into coaching. He now works for the Asian Cricket Council, and is in charge of developing cricket in China.
Mohammad Isam

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1326153014521.20152034.861250050
ODI393957947023.35140356.5903572130
FC40729194015330.7949220
List A7574815147822.9307310
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test13519814911/661/66149.004.51198.0000
ODI391941241173/573/5758.715.9858.8000
FC4072548483/1460.504.0090.600
List A75886778163/573/5748.625.2655.3000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
WT20I44
List A55
Mohammad Aminul Islam
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
MATCHBATDATEGROUNDFORMAT
World XI vs Nepal209-Aug-2015Kuala LumpurOTHERT20

Photos


Aminul Islam teaches China's Under-19 cricket squad at Bangladesh's academy
Aminul Islam coaching China's under-19 cricket squad
Aminul Islam is caught by Sangakkara at silly point, delighted Skipper looks on
Aminul Islam avoids a rising ball
Aminul and Ashraful on net
Bangladeshi batsman Aminul Islam sweeps a ball as Sangakkara looks on