background-image
Andy Roberts
background-image

Andy Roberts

West Indies
Andy Roberts

INTL CAREER: 1974 - 1983

Full Name

Anderson Montgomery Everton Roberts

Born

January 29, 1951, Urlings Village, Antigua

Age

70y 97d

Also Known As

Sir Andy Roberts

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

TEAMS

Deadpan and deadly. Wicket or boundary, not a flicker of emotion would be evident save a gunslinger's narrowing of the eyes. Andy Roberts kept his emotions in check. But under the veneer was an intelligent cricketer with a fertile brain, plotting and planning the downfall of batsmen as if it were a military campaign. The modern West Indian game based on the heavy artillery of fast bowlers, that served so well for a quarter of a century, began with him. Here was a bowler whose pace came from timing, with power from a huge pair of shoulders. His bouncer was regarded as one of the most dangerous. He varied its pace, often setting batsmen up with a slower one and then poleaxing them when they were late on the quickie.

It took Roberts less than two and a half years to reach 100 Test wickets, the quickest at that point, and his best years were unquestionably in the middle 1970s, before the Packer revolution. Later he became jaded, and the edge went from his pace, although his experience and ability to move the ball kept him in Test cricket until 1983-84.
Mike Selvey

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s6sCtSt
Test4762117626814.94032290
ODI5632923137*10.0435764.700060
FC2282916735168915.69010520
List A19511338109159*14.5401330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test47901113551742027/5412/12125.6155.108112
ODI565631231771875/225/2220.3535.80210
FC22842760186798898/4721.0148.00477
List A195984150912745/135/1318.5835.90920
Andy Roberts portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Andy Roberts has a chat with a few West Indies players during a training camp
Andy Roberts leads Richie Richardson and Curtly Ambrose in a parade after they were knighted
Andy Roberts offers his advice to Bangladesh's bowlers
Andy Roberts helps Shahadat Hossain with his action
Andy Roberts 2006 portrait
Andy Roberts bowling in his last Test