Full Name

Benjamin Peter Cameron

Born

February 21, 1981, Hobart, Tasmania

Age

40y 284d

Nicknames

Hoppalong

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

1.79 m

TEAMS

Ben Cameron wasn't picked for South Australia in 2007-08, having had moderate success in his few outings for them the previous year. He made two fifties in six grade appearances for his club Tea Tree Gully. A right-hand batsman, in 2006-07 Cameron had posted an unbeaten 51 in the Pura Cup against Victoria and averaged 44.33 from his two games but was not required the following year. He also made two Ford Ranger Cup appearances and his best was 42 at Melbourne in an innings where a knee injury hampered his progress. His career started in a hurry with three half-centuries in his first three matches in 2003-04, including twin efforts on debut against Victoria at the MCG, but he struggled to fulfill his wish of holding a spot the next season. Dropped in the middle of the following summer, which included 77 against Queensland in the ING Cup, he returned for two games in 2005-06.
Cricinfo staff April 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50sCtSt
FC102024228123.4483150.780450
List A9902287725.3339657.570230
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10000-----000
List A9000-----000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Ben Cameron calls for a run
Ben Cameron plays a ball through the off side
Ben Cameron - portrait
Ben Cameron - portrait