background-image
Brendan Drew
background-image

Brendan Drew

Australia|Bowler
Brendan Drew

Full Name

Brendan Gerard Drew

Born

December 16, 1983, Lismore, New South Wales

Age

37y 148d

Nicknames

Drewy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.93 m

Education

St Joseph's, Alstonville; Alstonville High

TEAMS

After proving himself as a first-class player in 2006-07 but failing to hold down a one-day spot, Brendan Drew reversed the trend in 2007-08. He played every one-day match, was one of three Tigers who finished equal first on the FR Cup wicket tally with 15, was part of the side that won the tense final over Victoria and collected 5 for 36 in the tour match against the Sri Lankans. His consistency earned him a place in the ACA All-Star FR Cup team and his aim for 2008-09 will be to regain his spot in Tasmania's first-class side after a disappointing return of six wickets from three games. That followed a summer when he played every match in the state's Pura Cup campaign only to be relegated to 12th man for the final victory against New South Wales. The more experienced Adam Griffith returned from injury and Drew had to settle for 26 wickets at 41.23 and second place on Tasmania's tally for 2006-07.

A right-arm fast-medium bowler with a run-up and action clearly styled on Glenn McGrath, Drew is being monitored by the Australian selectors who invited him to the Academy in 2007 and named him in Australia's 30-man preliminary squad for the Twenty20 World Championship. His two best efforts for Tasmania came in consecutive matches in Hobart in mid 2006-07. Against Western Australia, he claimed 6 for 94 and together with Ben Hilfenhaus almost rescued the Tigers after they were dismissed for 94, and he collected 5 for 30 in a comfortable win over Queensland. Drew moved south from Sydney during 2005-06 and in his first season with Tasmania he compiled 20 wickets at 31.6 from six Pura Cup matches.
Brydon Coverdale September 2008

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC345954603466836/948/11741.753.8065.70320
List A515023912227785/365/3628.555.5830.60210
T201919384541223/243/2424.598.4517.40000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC34461152344*14.94124042.17005616170
List A51361532833*15.6137188.40002014160
T20191241092513.6285128.230057130

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Tasmania vs Queensland12* & 40/5616-Mar-2012BrisbaneFC
Tasmania vs Queensland01/25 & 1/5717-Feb-2012HobartFC
Tas U23s vs NSW U23s0 & 14*3/33 & 1/4013-Feb-2012HobartOTHER
Tasmania vs NSW--0/86 & 1/1406-Feb-2012HobartFC
Strikers vs Sixers51/2610-Jan-2012AdelaideT20

Photos


Brendan Drew sends down a delivery
Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Members of the Australian Cricketers' Association all-star Pura Cup and FR Cup teams for 2007-08
Brendan Drew sends down a delivery
Brendan Drew bowls during his spell of 2 for 32 from four overs
Brendan Drew went wicketless on another tough day