background-image
Chadd Sayers
background-image

Chadd Sayers

Australia|Bowler
Chadd Sayers

INTL CAREER: 2018 - 2018

Full Name

Chadd James Sayers

Born

August 31, 1987

Age

33y 258d

Nicknames

Leo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.8 m

relations

(father),

(brother)

TEAMS

Chadd Sayers made his Test debut in Johannesburg in 2018, a Test that was overshadowed by the ball tampering that had taken place in the previous game in Cape Town but he took the prize scalp of AB de Villiers for his first Test wicket.

A swing bowler who played one Sheffield Shield game in 2010-11 and two the following summer, Sayers suddenly became one of the most threatening bowlers on the Australian domestic scene in 2012-13. Capitalising on his ability to gain late outswing against right-handers, Sayers topped the Shield wicket tally with 48 victims at 18.52 and not surprisingly won the Neil Dansie Medal as South Australia's player of the season. He also ensured that he would be in the minds of the national selectors in future, and a call-up to the Test squad eventually came for the 2016 tour of New Zealand. He continued to dominate Shield cricket and be on the fringes of national selection before finally getting his baggy green in South Africa. However, a knee injury curtailed his 2018-19 Shield season and prevented him making a push for Ashes contention.

The son of a former Shield cricketer - his father Dean played three matches for South Australia in the early 1980s - Sayers has long been one of the standout performers in Adelaide club cricket for Woodville and Glenelg.
ESPNcricinfo staff

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test1229414622/782/14673.002.97147.00000
FC851531907484863208/6413/13126.512.6659.6011163
List A1616855769122/412/4164.085.3971.20000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test120000.0050.00000010
FC8513026159758*15.35318950.07031989260
List A169437147.406358.73003120
Chadd Sayers profile pic
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
South Aust vs Victoria10 & 171/3703-Apr-2021MelbourneFC
South Aust vs NSW52* & 12*1/45 & 1/5906-Mar-2021AdelaideFC
South Aust vs West Aust19 & 01/88 & 1/3525-Feb-2021PerthFC
South Aust vs Queensland2 & 462/98 & 1/1908-Nov-2020AdelaideFC
South Aust vs Victoria0 & 20/8930-Oct-2020AdelaideFC

Photos


Chadd Sayers is given a guard of honour
Chadd Sayers celebrates a wicket in his last first-class match
Chadd Sayers took out New South Wales' top order
Chadd Sayers celebrates a wicket
Chadd Sayers is mobbed by his team-mates after picking up his first Test wicket
Chadd Sayers profile pic