background-image
Charles Coventry
background-image

Charles Coventry

Zimbabwe|top-order batsman
Charles Coventry

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2015

Full Name

Charles Kevin Coventry

Born

March 08, 1983, Kwekwe, Midlands

Age

38y 35d

Nicknames

Choppa

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order batsman

relations

(father)

TEAMS

Charles Coventry is an aggressive middle-order batsman who can open in one-day cricket and also keep wicket. He was Zimbabwe's youngest first-class player at 15 years 303 days, for Matabeleland in 1998, although that was due to being in the right place when a selected player withdrew at the last minute. Son of international umpire Charles Coventry, he learned his cricket at Whitestone School and Christian Brothers College in Bulawayo, and plays for Bulawayo Athletic Club. He played for the national Under-19 team in the World Cup in 2002, when he was also a student at the CFX Academy. He bats in glasses and most of his successes have been in one-day cricket; he has yet to learn to build major innings in first-class cricket. He favours the lofted drive but as yet lacks the discipline required of a consistently successful batsman. Despite this, he played two Tests against India in September 2005, after the withdrawal of most of Zimbabwe's top players, and did no worse than anybody else. However, coach Kevin Curran reports that he was sent back from the West Indies tour for disciplinary reasons. He went to play club cricket in England and wasn't part of the senior Zimbabwe side for three years. He made a headline-grabbing return in August 2009, equalling the record for the highest individual ODI score by blasting an unbeaten 194 in the fourth match against Bangladesh in Bulawayo.
John Ward

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test240883722.009394.620014130
ODI39351831194*24.4493788.68136229191
T20I131221273012.7090141.110014620
FC641144301811627.43514993
List A113103102601194*27.96213653
T205853799467*21.60696142.81038361251
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test2------------
ODI39------------
T20I13------------
FC6421015521/2677.504.42105.0000
List A11324300---7.50-000
T2058------------
Charles Coventry
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Charles Coventry shapes to hold on to Mohammad Hafeez's catch
Ahmed Shehzad smokes it down the ground
Charles Coventry made just 10
Charles Coventry is bowled by Junaid Khan
Charles Coventry gets a high five after running out Asad Shafiq
Charles Coventry fields during Zimbabwe's training session