Charlie Griffith

West Indies|Bowler
Charlie Griffith
INTL CAREER: 1960 - 1969
Browse other players
Australia
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Charles Christopher Griffith

Born

December 14, 1938, Pie Corner, St Lucy, Barbados

Age

83y 238d

Also Known As

Sir Charlie Griffith

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast

Playing Role

Bowler

TEAMS

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test285056312683946/369/8128.542.8559.9250
FC961548271723328/2321.602.7746.6171
List A2725233/263/2617.334.3324.0000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test2842105305416.56014160
FC961193215029817.2604390
List A2-----------10
Charlie Griffith
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
Debut/Last Matches - Player
FC Matches
Span
1959/60 - 1968/69
List A Matches
Span
1966 - 1966
Photos
Charlie Griffith in 1991 aged 53
The Old World XI squad poses for photos before the match against the Old England XI
Charlie Griffith bowls as umpire Syd Buller looks on
Charlie Griffith bowls
Charlie Griffith bowls
Charlie Griffith bowls