background-image
Clare Connor
background-image

Clare Connor

England
Clare Connor

INTL CAREER: 1995 - 2005

Full Name

Clare Joanne Connor

Born

September 01, 1976, Brighton, Sussex

Age

44y 248d

Also Known As

Des O

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Clare Connor finished her six-year stint as England captain by winning the Ashes, but missed the winter tour of the subcontinent that followed through injury and announced her retirement soon after, even though she was still not 30. She had been juggling a number of balls for some time. She teaches English and PE at Brighton College while heading up their PR operations, and managed to squeeze in commentary stints on Channel 4 among other media work (although she was helped by having a sabbatical). She received the MBE in 2004 and after a glittering 2005 the OBE was added to her many other achievements which include being named Vodafone Player of the Year in 2002.

An allrounder who batted right-handed and bowled slow left-armers, Connor was appointed England captain in 2000, a role which she grew into gradually. Slowly, surely, she helped to mould England into a force to be reckoned with which culminated in their 1-0 Ashes series win in 2005. England had last won the Ashes a mere 42 years before.

Connor first made the headlines when she played cricket for Brighton College 1st XI. In 2002, she became the first women to play in The Cricketer Cup when she appeared for Old Brightonians against Lancing Rovers. Other career highlights include taking a televised hat-trick for England against India in 1999.

In 2007 she was appointed as ECB's head of women's cricket.

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
WTEST162615026120.070170
WODI937711108785*16.4605250
WT20I221159*15.008187.50002020
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST16232061670245/655/6527.911.9585.80110
WODI938335802081805/495/4926.013.4844.70110
WT20I2236570---9.50-000
Clare Joanne Connor
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Clare Connor will become MCC's first woman President in the 233-year history of the club
ECB managing director of women's cricket Clare Connor
Mark Robinson alongside Clare Connor
Clare Connor talks to the media
England captain Charlotte Edwards and the ECB's head of women's cricket Clare Connor pose with a Kia Sportage
Members of the ICC Cricket Committee ahead of their meeting at Lords