Full Name

Daryl Joseph Mitchell

Born

May 20, 1991, Hamilton

Age

31y 194d

Nicknames

Moose

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Allrounder

Daryl Mitchell was called into New Zealand's Test team in late 2019 as a replacement for the injured Colin de Grandhomme. He impressed, too, making an assured 73 against England in his first innings and bowling with good control on a sluggish surface at his home ground, Hamilton. He had made his international debut against India in a T20I in February of that year.

Mitchell scored his maiden Test hundred at the start of 2021, in an innings win over Pakistan in Christchurch, and his first ODI century that March. In T20Is, when promoted to open at the 2021 World Cup in the UAE, Mitchell played a key role in New Zealand's run to the final, with an unbeaten 72 against England in the semis. Though New Zealand had a poor tour of England in 2022, losing all three Tests, Mitchell came out of the summer glowing, with two fifties and three hundreds, including 190 at Trent Bridge.

He made his first-class debut at the end of the 2011-12 season and came to prominence by averaging 54.53 the following year. And though he was primarily a middle-order batter, his seam bowling became a useful asset over the years. He won a place in the New Zealand A squad to tour India and Sri Lanka, and while he found life tougher there, he responded with centuries in successive innings the following domestic season. An unbeaten 170 against Canterbury shortly before the England series in 2019 ensured he was in the selectors' thoughts, and when de Grandhomme was forced to pull out of the second Test, Mitchell was selected.

He is the son of former New Zealand rugby union player and coach John Mitchell, who, at the time of his son's Test debut against England, was defence coach for the England rugby union side that lost in the World Cup final.

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test1217294119062.73183151.394510115170
ODI13103373100*53.2840791.641235730
T20I4139978672*26.20565139.11035428190
FC8814118498719040.541035748.151327493891010
List A9888112910126*37.79345484.2542022481420
T2014913533314988*30.872373132.70013201125750
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test121137918421/71/792.002.91189.5000
ODI135967143/253/2517.754.4324.0000
T20I4198314272/272/2720.2810.2611.8000
FC8811050822715905/446/6230.163.2056.4310
List A985917051712553/253/2531.126.0231.0000
T20149679211435604/324/3223.919.3415.3200
Daryl Joseph Mitchell
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
T20I
Photos
Daryl Mitchell took the wicket of Rishabh Pant
New Zealand's players celebrate after Babar Azam's dismissal
Daryl Mitchell and Kane Williamson put the innings on track after the early loss of wickets
Daryl Mitchell batted with some intent after walking out at No. 5
Daryl Mitchell's stand with Kane Williamson gave New Zealand a push
New Zealand's players celebrate after sealing the win