background-image
David Hemp
background-image

David Hemp

Bermuda|Opening batter
David Hemp

INTL CAREER: 2006 - 2009

Full Name

David Lloyd Hemp

Born

November 08, 1970, Hamilton, Bermuda

Age

50y 342d

Nicknames

Scraps

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Playing Role

Opening batter

Height

6ft 1in

Education

Millfield School, Birmingham University

relations

(brother)

TEAMS

An elegant left-handed batsman who often promised to go further in the game. An England career never developed but he is now playing for Bermuda, the country of his birth. Hemp made his Glamorgan debut in 1991 after a prolific record with Millfield School, the Welsh Schools sides, and the junior Glamorgan teams. He was a member of Glamorgan's team that won the Sunday League in 1993, and there was confirmation of his potential in 1994-95 when he went on the England A tour to India and Bangladesh. In 1997 he joined Warwickshire, and he subsequently established himself in their top order until returning to Glamorgan for the 2002 season. He remained a consistent run-scorer in an often struggling team and was rewarded with the captaincy for 2007 after Robert Croft stepped down. But he was released at the end of 2008 as the county looked to build for the future, taking up a post as cricket coach at Solihull School.
Andrew McGlashan November 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI22223641102*33.7391270.281468770
T20I220202010.003262.50002100
FC2714624315520247*37.0430861860
List A309278336844170*27.938341180
T206359913677427.341240110.240611328310
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI22411411911/251/25119.006.26114.00000
T20I2------------
FC2711134821173/2348.294.3466.7000
List A309393357134/324/3227.465.4530.20100
T2063------------
David Lloyd Hemp
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Delray Rawlins and David Hemp go after the ball in a football warm-up
David Hemp goes over the top
David Hemp
Louis Klazinga got Bermuda captain David Hemp for a duck
Bermuda's David Hemp survives an early scare when Najeeb Amar fails to complete the run-out opportunity
The captains of the teams participating in the WCL Division 2 pose with the trophy