background-image
David Obuya
background-image

David Obuya

Kenya|Top order batter
David Obuya

INTL CAREER: 2001 - 2012

Full Name

David Oluoch Obuya

Born

August 14, 1979, Nairobi

Age

41y 270d

Nicknames

Oloo, Terenge or Lion

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Top order batter

relations

(brother),

(brother)

TEAMS

David Obuya was the wicketkeeping understudy to older brother Kennedy Otieno, but when Kennedy chose to play club cricket in Australia, he took over the gloves. He did enjoy a long run in the side between 2001 and 2003 but failed to make the hoped-for impression with the bat and when he was recalled in 2005-06 it was something of a surprise, but he has turned in some better performances since then to cement his position. Obuya missed out on selection for the games against a visiting Pakistan Academy side in 2008 - a quiet cricketing year for him - but received more opportunities in 2009 and his batting was one of the only bright spots in an otherwise disastrous tour to Zimbabwe in October 2009 as he registered scores of 49, 56, 49 and 27 in the series. Obuya also seemed to have found his feet as a Twenty20 batsman in Kenya's rout of Uganda and Scotland in the home tri-series, striking consecutive half-centuries in two thumping wins over Scotland in February 2010. Later that month, he hit his second first-class century - and highest score in four-day cricket - in making 115 in the first innings of an Intercontinental Cup game against Netheralnds, and followed that up with 58 as Kenya wrapped up a five-wicket win. Obuya's run of form was cut short by injury, however, and he was forced to miss Kenya's controversial trip to the World Cricket League Division One tournament in Netherlands in July 2010.
Liam Brickhill

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI7473313559319.35213563.460615212395
T20I1010221665*27.0022894.730222421
FC23432119611529.1726323
List A9795618839321.150105614
T201914326465*24.0028991.340227566
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI74------------
T20I10------------
FC23000-----000
List A97000-----000
T2019------------
David Obuya
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATWKDATEGROUNDFORMAT
Rift vs Kanbis9--19-Aug-2012NakuruOTHEROD
Rift vs Kanbis4--18-Aug-2012NakuruOTHERT20
Rift vs Rwenzori13--12-Aug-2012KampalaOTHEROD
Rift vs Rwenzori9--11-Aug-2012KampalaOTHERT20
Rift vs Pekee110c/1s05-Aug-2012MombasaOTHEROD

Photos


David Obuya drives down the ground during his 51
David Obuya and Collins Obuya take a run during their half-century partnership
Elijah Otieno and David Obuya warm up during Kenya's training session
David Obuya
David Obuya catches Noor Ali
David Obuya and Seren Waters added 55 for the first wicket