background-image
Deepa Marathe
background-image

Deepa Marathe

India
Deepa Marathe

INTL CAREER: 1997 - 2005

Full Name

Deepa Madhukar Marathe

Born

November 25, 1972, Via Salera Mahara

Age

48y 331d

Also Known As

Deepa Kulkarni

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

TEAMS

Deepa Kulkarni is a lanky all rounder who is likely to do well if she gets the chance. She bats in the middle order and is extremely efficient at keeping the scoreboard ticking over. At 28, she's very athletic and is a swift runner between the wickets. Since she bats in the middle order, Deepa has become equally comfortable against both medium pacers and spinners. When she is on the field, her brand of left arm spin comes in handy for any captain. The height she delivers the ball from makes it difficult for batswomen to judge the bounce off the wicket. She can give the ball a rip but often chooses to control the width of spin to restrict the flow of runs. When she does choose to bowl in an attacking manner she can be more than a handful. Both at the national and international level, Deepa has picked up plenty of wickets and can hold her place in the side on the basis of her bowling alone. Deepa usually fields at point, being a natural left hander, and is adept at picking the ball up and returning it to the 'keeper in a hurry.
(Anand Vasu)

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
WTEST560674011.160010
WODI5926139621*7.3800180
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
WTEST59100233883/143/6842.252.02125.20000
WODI595926821250604/14/120.832.7944.70400
DM Kulkarni, Portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Jhulan Goswami is congratulated by Deepa Marathe
Deepa Kulkarni
Indian batter Deepa Kulkarni slides along the ground but fails to cross the line and is run out for 4 by White Ferns captain Emily Drumm
Deepa Kulkarni is bowled by Collyer
DM Kulkarni, Portrait