Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Full Name

Deepak Lokandersingh Chahar

Born

August 07, 1992, Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Age

29y 330d

Also Known As

Deepak Chahar

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

RD Chahar

(cousin)

TEAMS

Deepak Chahar is a classical swing bowler who added T20 street smarts to his game to hold the record for the best bowling figures in all T20Is: 6 for 7 against Bangladesh in 2019-20.

After making a sensational first-class cricket debut for Rajasthan in 2010-11 - 8 for 10 in Hyderabad's score of 21 all out - Chahar struggled with injuries and fitness, which was probably the reason why Greg Chappell, director of cricket at Rajasthan, had turned him down two years previously. Chahar proceeded to rediscover himself as a T20 bowler, blossoming under the captaincy of MS Dhoni in Chennai Super Kings' triumphant return to IPL in 2018.

A bowler in the mould of Praveen Kumar and Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Chahar learnt swing bowling in the coaching academy of his father, who would make sure his son bowled only with the new ball despite the financial strain procuring so many new balls brought. Dhoni shrewdly used him with the new ball, often bowling three overs of his in the Powerplay, but Chahar kept working on his other skills and turned himself into a capable bowler at the death, which was evident in his world-record effort: four of his six wickets, including a hat-trick, came with a wet old ball in dewy conditions, against Bangladesh in November 2019.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI77312313102/372/3731.306.0131.2000
T20I2020420579266/76/722.268.2716.1010
FC4677796144961308/1012/6434.583.3861.2841
List A505021191858665/275/2728.155.2632.1010
T20118118252032161346/76/724.007.6518.8320
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI75217969*59.66176101.700217510
T20I20552221*-9244.44002120
FC46641097557*18.05175555.550212632180
List A5035554769*18.2363785.87033927100
T20118432028755*12.47221129.86011420250
Deepak Lokandersingh Chahar
Explore Statsguru Analysis
ODI
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
Videos
Photos
Deepak Chahar walked off the field holding his hip and limping
Suryakumar Yadav and Deepak Chahar exchange notes
Team-mates mob Deepak Chahar
Deepak Chahar is all smiles
Deepak Chahar goes over the top
Deepak Chahar is distraught after holing out for 54 off 34