Matches (17)
IPL (3)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
ACC Premier Cup (4)
Women's Tri-Series (1)

Full Name

Deepak Lokandersingh Chahar

Born

August 07, 1992, Agra, Uttar Pradesh

Age

31y 252d

Also Known As

Deepak Chahar

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium

Playing Role

Bowler

RELATIONS

(cousin)

Deepak Chahar IPL factfile

- Deepak Chahar made his IPL debut in 2016 for the now-defunct Rising Pune Super Giant(s), playing five games for them across two seasons. He was picked by Chennai Super Kings (CSK) ahead of IPL 2018 and has been with the franchise since then.

- Before the start of IPL 2024, Chahar sat at No. 5 on CSK's list of all-time top wicket-takers, with 71 wickets in 68 games at a strike rate of 20.5.

- IPL 2019 was Chahar's best season, when he picked 22 wickets in 17 matches finishing third on No. 3 on the Purple Cap list.

- Chahar was the second-most expensive buy at the mega auction ahead of IPL 2022, with CSK buying him back for INR 14 crore. A back injury, however, ruled him out of the entire season.

- Chahar has been a three-time IPL winner with CSK in 2018, 2021 and 2023.

Deepak Chahar player profile

Deepak Chahar is a classical swing bowler who added T20 smarts to his game to pick up 6 for 7 against Bangladesh in 2019, then the best bowling figures in T20Is.

After making a sensational first-class cricket debut for Rajasthan in 2010-11, taking 8 for 10 in Hyderabad's 21 all out, Chahar struggled with injuries and fitness. He then rediscovered himself as a T20 bowler, blossoming under the captaincy of MS Dhoni in Chennai Super Kings' triumphant return to the IPL in 2018. He did even better next season, finishing third on the wickets table, with 22 at a strike rate of 17.5, including 3 for 26 in the final. Super Kings paid US$1.8 million to keep him at the 2022 auction. However, a back injury ruled him out of that season's IPL and from the T20 World Cup, for which he was in the reserves, later in the year.

A bowler in the mould of Praveen Kumar and Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Chahar learned swing bowling at his father's coaching academy. Dhoni used him shrewdly with the new ball, often bowling him for three overs in the powerplay. Chahar also kept working on his other skills and turned himself into a capable bowler at the death, which was evident in that record-breaking spell against Bangladesh: four of his six wickets, including a hat-trick, came with a wet old ball in dewy conditions.

Chahar is also a handy lower-order batter. In an ODI in Colombo in July 2021, he steered India's chase with an unbeaten 69 from No. 8.

Deepak Chahar Career Stats

Bowling

FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODIs1312510489163/273/2730.565.7531.8000
T20Is2525540747316/76/724.098.3017.4010
FC4779809145661328/1012/6434.593.3861.2841
List A605925332197826/416/4126.795.2030.8020
T20s142142304839591666/76/723.847.7918.3320

Batting & Fielding

FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODIs139320369*33.8320798.060217810
T20Is2575533126.5028189.28004420
FC476611100157*18.20178756.010212933190
List A6042766569*19.0076886.58044733110
T20s142512338655*13.78281137.36012126280
Deepak Lokandersingh Chahar

Explore Statsguru Analysis

ODI
T20I

Recent Matches of Deepak Chahar

MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
CSK vs SRH--1/3205-Apr-2024HyderabadT20
CSK vs DC--0/4231-Mar-2024VisakhapatnamT20
CSK vs GT--2/2826-Mar-2024ChennaiT20
CSK vs RCB--1/3722-Mar-2024ChennaiT20
India vs Australia02/4401-Dec-2023RaipurT20I # 2379

Photos of Deepak Chahar

Deepak Chahar celebrates after removing Abhishek Sharma
MS Dhoni is surrounded by delighted team-mates after a sharp diving catch to send back Vijay Shankar
Deepak Chahar softened Wriddhiman Saha up with a bouncer and then had him caught in the deep
Deepak Chahar sent back both the Titans openers
Deepak Chahar accounted for Shubman Gill early on
Deepak Chahar took the new ball