background-image
Farhaan Behardien
background-image

Farhaan Behardien

South Africa|Batting allrounder
Farhaan Behardien

INTL CAREER: 2012 - 2018

Full Name

Farhaan Behardien

Born

October 09, 1983, Johannesburg

Age

37y 342d

Nicknames

Abadi

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Playing Role

Batting allrounder

TEAMS

An underrated allrounder at international level, Farhaan Behardien is a decorated domestic cricketer who made his name as a flashy middle-order batsman and handy medium pace-bowler. He scores runs with his wrist and bottom hand, takes pace off the ball when he bowls, and prowls the field from the point or cover region.

Behardien got himself noticed in the 2011-12 season when he averaged 45.66 in the domestic limited-overs competition and 66.60 in the 20-over version. He was named the South African T20 player of the year at the 2012 awards, a label that helped push him through the door and into the national side.

He made his T20 debut in March 2012 and was included in the squad to play the World T20 in Sri Lanka that year. An ODI call-up came in January 2013 and he made more of an impact in the 50-over format at first. He scored his first half-century in his fourth match and also proved himself as a viable option to share the fifth-bowler duties. He was part of the squad that travelled to the 2013 Champions Trophy but did not play a game and it was only later, on tours to Sri Lanka and Australia, that he established himself as a regular.

Consistency was hard to come by in a top-heavy line up that often left Behardien limited opportunity, but he took the chances he could. He had to switch between providing middle-order stability and taking on the finishing role and often found himself fighting to keep his place, especially in T20 cricket. He was part of the 2016 World T20 squad and only played once as South Africa were eliminated before the knockouts. That year, he also got his first IPL deal, with Kings XI Punjab.

In January 2017, Behardien was named South Africa's T20 captain for a three-match series against Sri Lanka. The accolade came on the back of strong performances for the Titans in the domestic T20 tournament, where he finished as the third highest-run scorer.
Firdose Moonda

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI59491410747030.68109797.90067925270
T20I38301451864*32.37404128.21013716140
FC120194207227150*41.531347953.611246830
List A225192545477113*39.68578794.64533850
T2018615559329972*34.362495132.22011203125790
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI5935748719143/193/1951.355.7653.40000
T20I383302732/152/159.005.4010.00000
FC12022481199323/4837.463.2070.20000
List A22519011774353/163/1650.685.5954.30000
T201861211517652/152/1535.209.1823.00000
Farhaan Behardien
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Farhaan Behardien settles underneath Suresh Raina's catch
Farhaan Behardien drops Suresh Raina's catch
Farhaan Behardien attempts a reverse sweep
Farhaan Behardien hits down the ground
Farhaan Behardien notched his maiden T20 international fifty
Farhaan Behardien bats in the nets