background-image
Fazil Sattaur
background-image

Fazil Sattaur

West Indies
Fazil Sattaur

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2003

Full Name

Abdul Fazil Sattaur

Born

April 06, 1965, Albion, Berbice, British Guiana

Age

56y 239d

Also Known As

Fazil Samad

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

TEAMS

An aggressive upper order bat, Fazil Samad (also known as Fazil Sattaur) is one of several Canadian players with first-class experience, making 10 appearances for Berbice and Guyana between 1984 and 1990. He enjoys playing his shots and can score very fast against loose bowling. He keeps wicket on occasion and also bowls off-spin. He fell just short of a first-class century, making 94 in the 1989 Jones Cup match between Berbice and Demarara. He did not play in the 201 ICC Trophy but came into the national team for the 2001 Americas Cup, where he was Canada's top-run scorer, with two half centuries. He struggled in the 6 Nations Challenge in Namibia with only 51 runs in four innings. He also took part in Canada's 2002 Red Stripe Bowl campaign with modest success. He plays for Cavaliers in the Toronto and District League and had a remarkable 2002 season, making over 1000 runs at an average of 93 with four centuries (Dave Liverman 2002).

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI33020136.666033.33000120
FC101603729423.250240
List A1616120538*13.660051
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI3------------
FC10000-----000
List A16000-----000
Abdool Fazil Samad - portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1984/85 - 1989/90
List A Matches
Span
1987/88 - 2002/03

Photos


Ashish Bagai and Fazil Sattaur appeal, Canada v Kenya
Abdool Fazil Samad - portrait